Maryland Code § CJ-2-607
Section CJ-2-607
(a) (1) The administrative judge of each district, with the approval of the
Chief Judge of the District Court, may appoint the number of commissioners
necessary to perform the functions of the office within each county.
(2) In multicounty districts, the administrative judge shall obtain the
recommendation of the resident judge in each county as to the number of
commissioners required in the county and as to the persons to be appointed.
(b) (1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii), (iii), and (iv) of
this paragraph, commissioners shall be adult residents of the county or a county
contiguous to the county in which they serve, but they need not be lawyers.
(ii) In Anne Arundel County, commissioners shall be adult
residents of Anne Arundel County or a county contiguous to Anne Arundel County,
except Baltimore City, but they need not be lawyers.
(iii) In Baltimore City, commissioners shall be adult residents
of Baltimore City, but they need not be lawyers.
(iv) In Baltimore County, commissioners shall be adult
residents of Baltimore County or a county contiguous to Baltimore County, except
Baltimore City, but they need not be lawyers.
(2) Each commissioner shall hold office at the pleasure of the Chief
Judge of the District Court, and has the powers and duties prescribed by law.
(3) Except without additional compensation, unless otherwise fixed
by law, an employee of the District Court, who is an adult, may be granted, in the
same manner, commissioner powers and duties in the county where the employee is
employed.
(c) (1) A commissioner shall receive applications and determine
probable cause for the issuance of charging documents.
(2) A commissioner shall advise arrested persons of their
constitutional rights, set bond or commit persons to jail in default of bond or release
them on personal recognizance if circumstances warrant, and conduct investigations
and inquiries into the circumstances of any matter presented to the commissioner in
order to determine if probable cause exists for the issuance of a charging document,
warrant, or criminal summons and, in general, perform all the functions of
committing magistrates as exercised by the justices of the peace prior to July 5, 1971.
(3) There shall be in each county, at all times, one or more
commissioners available for the convenience of the public and police in obtaining
charging documents, warrants, or criminal summonses and to advise arrested
persons of their rights as required by law.
(4) A commissioner may exercise the powers of office in any county
to which the commissioner is assigned by the Chief Judge of the District Court or a
designee of the Chief Judge of the District Court.
(5) The Chief Judge of the District Court may authorize one or more
commissioners to perform the duties of a commissioner regarding persons arrested in
a county other than the county in which the commissioner resides and for which the
commissioner was appointed when the arrested persons are brought before the
commissioner by a peace officer of the jurisdiction in which that arrest was made.
(6) (i) An individual may file an application for a statement of
charges with a District Court commissioner.
(ii) On review of an application for a statement of charges, a
District Court commissioner may issue a summons or an arrest warrant.
(iii) A District Court commissioner may issue an arrest warrant
only on a finding that:
1. There is probable cause to believe that the defendant
committed the offense charged in the charging document; and
2. A. The defendant previously has failed to
respond to a summons that has been personally served or a citation;
B. The whereabouts of the defendant are unknown and
the issuance of a warrant is necessary to subject the defendant to the jurisdiction of
the court;
C. The defendant is in custody for another offense; or
D. There is probable cause to believe that the defendant
poses a danger to another person or to the community.
(iv) On a finding of good cause, a judge of the District Court or
a judge of a circuit court may recall an arrest warrant issued by a District Court
commissioner under this paragraph and issue a summons in its place.
(d) (1) The authority under this subsection applies only to a respondent
who is an adult.
(2) A commissioner may issue an interim order for protection of a
person eligible for relief in accordance with § 4-504.1 of the Family Law Article or a
petitioner in accordance with § 3-1503.1 of this article.
(e) Notwithstanding the residence requirements set out in subsection (b) of
this section, the Chief Judge of the District Court or a designee of the Chief Judge of
the District Court may assign a commissioner of the District Court to serve
temporarily in any county.