Maryland Code § CJ-11-504
Section CJ-11-504
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Depository institution" means a bank, credit union, trust
company, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or any of their affiliates or
* * *
compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited
to money payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, compromises, insurance,
benefits, compensation, and relief. Disability income benefits are not exempt if the
judgment is for necessities contracted for after the disability is incurred.
(3) Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or any
dependent of the debtor.
(4) The debtor's interest, not to exceed $1,000 in value, in household
furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals kept as
pets, and other items that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household
use of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.
(5) Subject to subsection (c)(3) of this section, up to $500 in a deposit
account or other account of the debtor held by a depository institution, without
election of the debtor.
(6) Cash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000 is
exempt, if within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff,
the debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not to
exceed a cumulative value of $6,000, except that the cumulative value of cash and
property exempted under this item and item (5) of this subsection may not exceed
$6,000.
(7) Money payable or paid in accordance with an agreement or court
order for child support.
(8) Money payable or paid in accordance with an agreement or court
order for alimony to the same extent that wages are exempt from attachment under
§ 15-601.1(b)(1)(i) of the Commercial Law Article.
(9) The debtor's beneficial interest in any trust property that is
immune from the claims of the debtor's creditors under § 14.5-511 of the Estates and
Trusts Article.
(10) With respect to claims by a separate creditor of a husband or wife,
trust property that is immune from the claims of the separate creditors of the
husband or wife under § 14.5-511 of the Estates and Trusts Article.
(c) (1) (i) In order to determine whether the property listed in
subsection (b)(4) and (6) of this section is subject to execution, the sheriff shall
appraise the property at the time of levy.
(ii) The sheriff shall return the appraisal with the writ.
(iii) An appraisal made by the sheriff under this paragraph is
subject to review by the court on motion of the debtor.
(iv) Procedures will be as prescribed by rules issued by the
Supreme Court of Maryland.
(2) (i) A writ of garnishment issued for a deposit account or other
account held by a depository institution shall instruct the garnishee that, subject to
additional exemptions, it is to garnish only the amount exceeding the amount
exempted without election of the debtor.
(ii) A depository institution may not be liable to the judgment
creditor for actions taken in good faith reliance on the instructions in the writ of
* * *
sibling, grandparent, or grandchild has claimed successfully the exemption on the
property within 8 years prior to the filing of the bankruptcy proceeding in which the
exemption under this subsection is claimed.
(3) The exemption under paragraph (1)(i)2 of this subsection may not
be claimed by both a husband and wife in the same bankruptcy proceeding.
(g) In any bankruptcy proceeding, a debtor is not entitled to the federal
exemptions provided by § 522(d) of the federal Bankruptcy Code.
(h) (1) In addition to the exemptions provided in subsections (b) and (f)
of this section and any other provisions of law, any money or other assets payable to
a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in,
a retirement plan qualified under § 401(a), § 403(a), § 403(b), § 408, § 408A, § 414(d),
or § 414(e) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or § 409
(as in effect prior to January 1984) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of
1954, as amended, shall be exempt from any and all claims of the creditors of the
beneficiary or participant, other than claims by the Maryland Department of Health.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to:
(i) An alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations
order, as defined in § 414(p) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended;
(ii) A retirement plan, qualified under § 401(a) of the United
States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, as a creditor of an individual
retirement account qualified under § 408 of the United States Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, as amended; or
(iii) The assets of a bankruptcy case filed before January 1,
1988.
(3) The interest of an alternate payee in a plan described under
paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be exempt from any and all claims of any
creditor of the alternate payee, except claims by the Maryland Department of Health.
(4) If a contribution to a retirement plan described under paragraph
(1) of this subsection exceeds the amount deductible or, in the case of contribution
under § 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, the maximum contribution allowed
under the applicable provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
as amended, the portion of that contribution that exceeds the amount deductible or,
in the case of contribution under § 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, the maximum
contribution allowed, and any accrued earnings on such a portion, are not exempt
under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(i) (1) In this subsection, "net recovery" means the sum of money to be
distributed to the debtor after deduction of attorney's fees, expenses, medical bills,
and satisfaction of any liens or subrogation claims arising out of the claims for
personal injury, including those arising under:
* * *