Maryland Code § CJ-11-504
Section CJ-11-504
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Depository institution" means a bank, credit union, trust
company, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or any of their affiliates or
* * *
execution or other judicial process becomes effective against the property of the
debtor, or the date of filing the petition under the federal Bankruptcy Code.
(b) The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment:
(1) Wearing apparel, books, tools, instruments, or appliances, in an
amount not to exceed $5,000 in value necessary for the practice of any trade or
profession except those kept for sale, lease, or barter.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, money payable
in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including
compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited
to money payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, compromises, insurance,
benefits, compensation, and relief. Disability income benefits are not exempt if the
judgment is for necessities contracted for after the disability is incurred.
(3) Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or any
dependent of the debtor.
(4) The debtor's interest, not to exceed $1,000 in value, in household
furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals kept as
pets, and other items that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household
use of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.
(5) Subject to subsection (c)(3) of this section, up to $500 in a deposit
account or other account of the debtor held by a depository institution, without
election of the debtor.
(6) Cash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $6,000 is
exempt, if within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff,
the debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not to
exceed a cumulative value of $6,000, except that the cumulative value of cash and
property exempted under this item and item (5) of this subsection may not exceed
$6,000.
(7) Money payable or paid in accordance with an agreement or court
order for child support.
(8) Money payable or paid in accordance with an agreement or court
order for alimony to the same extent that wages are exempt from attachment under
§ 15-601.1(b)(1)(i) of the Commercial Law Article.
(9) The debtor's beneficial interest in any trust property that is
immune from the claims of the debtor's creditors under § 14.5-511 of the Estates and
Trusts Article.
(10) With respect to claims by a separate creditor of a husband or wife,
trust property that is immune from the claims of the separate creditors of the
husband or wife under § 14.5-511 of the Estates and Trusts Article.
(c) (1) (i) In order to determine whether the property listed in
subsection (b)(4) and (6) of this section is subject to execution, the sheriff shall
appraise the property at the time of levy.
(ii) The sheriff shall return the appraisal with the writ.
(iii) An appraisal made by the sheriff under this paragraph is
* * *
(ii) For any funds in excess of $500, the depository institution
shall follow all other customary procedures for handling a writ of garnishment or
other levy or attachment, including freezing of funds.
(iii) 1. If a debtor holds an interest in multiple deposit
accounts at a single depository institution, the depository institution may determine
how and to which account or accounts the $500 exemption should be applied.
2. This subparagraph does not create a cause of action
against a depository institution that complies with a writ of garnishment or other
levy or attachment.
(iv) The exemption under subsection (b)(5) of this section:
1. Applies separately to each depository institution and
to each writ of garnishment directed to a depository institution; and
2. Does not preclude or reduce a debtor's rights to any
other exemption provided by State or federal law.
(d) The debtor may not waive, by cognovit note or otherwise, the provisions
of subsections (b) and (h) of this section.
(e) The exemptions in this section do not apply to wage attachments.
(f) (1) (i) In addition to the exemptions provided in subsection (b) of
this section, and in other statutes of this State, in any proceeding under Title 11 of
the United States Code, entitled "Bankruptcy", any individual debtor domiciled in
this State may exempt the debtor's aggregate interest in:
1. Personal property, up to $5,000; and
2. Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph:
A. Owner-occupied residential real property, including
a condominium unit or a manufactured home that has been converted to real property
in accordance with § 8B-201 of the Real Property Article; or
B. A cooperative housing corporation that owns
property that the debtor occupies as a residence.
(ii) The exemption allowed under subparagraph (i)2 of this
paragraph may not exceed the amount under 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(1), adjusted in
accordance with 11 U.S.C. § 104, subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3)
of this subsection.
(2) An individual may not claim the exemption under paragraph
(1)(i)2 of this subsection on a particular property if:
(i) The individual has claimed successfully the exemption on
the property within 8 years prior to the filing of the bankruptcy proceeding in which
the exemption under this subsection is claimed; or
(ii) The individual's spouse, child, child's spouse, parent,
sibling, grandparent, or grandchild has claimed successfully the exemption on the
property within 8 years prior to the filing of the bankruptcy proceeding in which the
exemption under this subsection is claimed.
(3) The exemption under paragraph (1)(i)2 of this subsection may not
be claimed by both a husband and wife in the same bankruptcy proceeding.
(g) In any bankruptcy proceeding, a debtor is not entitled to the federal
exemptions provided by § 522(d) of the federal Bankruptcy Code.
* * *