Maryland Code § CJ-11-504
Section CJ-11-504
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Depository institution" means a bank, credit union, trust
company, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or any of their affiliates or
* * *
(3) The exemption under paragraph (1)(i)2 of this subsection may not
be claimed by both a husband and wife in the same bankruptcy proceeding.
(g) In any bankruptcy proceeding, a debtor is not entitled to the federal
exemptions provided by § 522(d) of the federal Bankruptcy Code.
(h) (1) In addition to the exemptions provided in subsections (b) and (f)
of this section and any other provisions of law, any money or other assets payable to
a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in,
a retirement plan qualified under § 401(a), § 403(a), § 403(b), § 408, § 408A, § 414(d),
or § 414(e) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or § 409
(as in effect prior to January 1984) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of
1954, as amended, shall be exempt from any and all claims of the creditors of the
beneficiary or participant, other than claims by the Maryland Department of Health.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to:
(i) An alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations
order, as defined in § 414(p) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended;
(ii) A retirement plan, qualified under § 401(a) of the United
States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, as a creditor of an individual
retirement account qualified under § 408 of the United States Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, as amended; or
(iii) The assets of a bankruptcy case filed before January 1,
1988.
(3) The interest of an alternate payee in a plan described under
paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be exempt from any and all claims of any
creditor of the alternate payee, except claims by the Maryland Department of Health.
(4) If a contribution to a retirement plan described under paragraph
(1) of this subsection exceeds the amount deductible or, in the case of contribution
under § 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, the maximum contribution allowed
under the applicable provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
as amended, the portion of that contribution that exceeds the amount deductible or,
in the case of contribution under § 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, the maximum
contribution allowed, and any accrued earnings on such a portion, are not exempt
under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(i) (1) In this subsection, "net recovery" means the sum of money to be
* * *