Maryland Code § CJ-11-504
Section CJ-11-504
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Depository institution" means a bank, credit union, trust
company, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or any of their affiliates or
* * *
as amended, the portion of that contribution that exceeds the amount deductible or,
in the case of contribution under § 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, the maximum
contribution allowed, and any accrued earnings on such a portion, are not exempt
under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(i) (1) In this subsection, "net recovery" means the sum of money to be
distributed to the debtor after deduction of attorney's fees, expenses, medical bills,
and satisfaction of any liens or subrogation claims arising out of the claims for
personal injury, including those arising under:
(i) The Medicare Secondary Payer Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395y;
(ii) A program of the Maryland Department of Health for
which a right of subrogation exists under §§ 15-120 and 15-121.1 of the Health -
General Article;
(iii) An employee benefit plan subject to the federal Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;
(iv) A health insurance contract; or
(v) A workers' compensation insurance plan.
(2) Twenty-five percent of the net recovery by the debtor is subject
to execution on a judgment for a child support arrearage on a claim for:
(i) Personal injury; or
(ii) Workers' compensation indemnity benefits, including any
weekly benefits or settlement proceeds payable to the debtor.