Maryland Code § CJ-11-109
Section CJ-11-109
(a) (1) In this section, "economic damages" means loss of earnings and
medical expenses.
(2) "Economic damages" does not include punitive damages.
(b) As part of the verdict in any action for damages for personal injury in
which the cause of action arises on or after July 1, 1986 or for wrongful death in which
the cause of action arises on or after October 1, 1994, the trier of fact shall itemize
the award to reflect the monetary amount intended for:
(1) Past medical expenses;
(2) Future medical expenses;
(3) Past loss of earnings;
(4) Future loss of earnings;
(5) Noneconomic damages; and
(6) Other damages.
(c) (1) The court or the health claims arbitration panel may order that
all or part of the future economic damages portion of the award be paid in the form
of annuities or other appropriate financial instruments, or that it be paid in periodic
or other payments consistent with the needs of the plaintiff, funded in full by the
defendant or the defendant's insurer and equal when paid to the amount of the future
economic damages award.
(2) In the event that the court or panel shall order that the award for
future economic damages be paid in a form other than a lump sum, the court or panel
shall order that the defendant or the defendant's insurer provide adequate security
for the payment of all future economic damages.
(3) The court or panel may appoint a conservator under this
subsection for the plaintiff, upon such terms as the court or panel may impose, who
shall have the full and final authority to resolve any dispute between the plaintiff
and the defendant or the defendant's insurer regarding the need or cost of expenses
for the plaintiff's medical, surgical, custodial, or other care or treatment.
(d) If the plaintiff under this section dies before the final periodic payment
of an award is made, the unpaid balance of the award for future loss of earnings shall
revert to the estate of the plaintiff and the unpaid balance of the award for future
medical expenses shall revert to the defendant or to the defendant's insurer if the
insurer provided the funds for the future damages award.