Maryland Code § CJ-11-108
Section CJ-11-108
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Noneconomic damages" means:
1. In an action for personal injury, pain, suffering,
inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium, or other
nonpecuniary injury; and
2. In an action for wrongful death, mental anguish,
emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection,
care, marital care, parental care, filial care, attention, advice, counsel, training,
guidance, or education, or other noneconomic damages authorized under Title 3,
Subtitle 9 of this article.
(ii) "Noneconomic damages" does not include punitive
damages.
(3) "Primary claimant" means a claimant in an action for the death
of a person described under § 3-904(d) of this article.
(4) "Secondary claimant" means a claimant in an action for the death
of a person described under § 3-904(e) of this article.
(b) (1) In any action for damages for personal injury in which the cause
of action arises on or after July 1, 1986, an award for noneconomic damages may not
exceed $350,000.
(2) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (3)(ii) of this subsection,
in any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death in which the cause of
action arises on or after October 1, 1994, an award for noneconomic damages may not
exceed $500,000.
(ii) The limitation on noneconomic damages provided under
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall increase by $15,000 on October 1 of each
year beginning on October 1, 1995. The increased amount shall apply to causes of
action arising between October 1 of that year and September 30 of the following year,
inclusive.
(3) (i) The limitation established under paragraph (2) of this
subsection shall apply in a personal injury action to each direct victim of tortious
conduct and all persons who claim injury by or through that victim.
(ii) In a wrongful death action in which there are two or more
claimants or beneficiaries, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed 150%
of the limitation established under paragraph (2) of this subsection, regardless of the
number of claimants or beneficiaries who share in the award.
(c) An award by the health claims arbitration panel in accordance with § 3-
2A-05 of this article for damages in which the cause of action arose before January 1,
2005, shall be considered an award for purposes of this section.
(d) (1) In a jury trial, the jury may not be informed of the limitation
established under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) (i) If the jury awards an amount for noneconomic damages
that exceeds the limitation established under subsection (b) of this section, the court
shall reduce the amount to conform to the limitation.
(ii) In a wrongful death action in which there are two or more
claimants or beneficiaries, if the jury awards an amount for noneconomic damages
that exceeds the limitation established under subsection (b)(3)(ii) of this section, the
court shall:
1. If the amount of noneconomic damages for the
primary claimants equals or exceeds the limitation under subsection (b)(3)(ii) of this
section:
A. Reduce each individual award of a primary claimant
proportionately to the total award of all of the primary claimants so that the total
award to all claimants or beneficiaries conforms to the limitation; and
B. Reduce each award, if any, to a secondary claimant
to zero dollars; or
2. If the amount of noneconomic damages for the
primary claimants does not exceed the limitation under subsection (b)(3)(ii) of this
section or if there is no award to a primary claimant:
A. Enter an award to the primary claimant, if any, as
directed by the verdict; and
B. Reduce each individual award of a secondary
claimant proportionately to the total award of all of the secondary claimants so that
the total award to all claimants or beneficiaries conforms to the limitation.
(e) The provisions of this section do not apply to a verdict under Title 3,
Subtitle 2A of this article for damages in which the cause of action arises on or after
January 1, 2005.