Maryland Code § CJ-10-402
Section CJ-10-402
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful
for any person to:
(1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other
person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic
communication;
(2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the
contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to
know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or
electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or
(3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information
was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in
violation of this subtitle.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony
and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than
$10,000, or both.
(c) (1) (i) It is lawful under this subtitle for an operator of a
switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic
communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or
electronic communication to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the
normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary
incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of
the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communications service to
the public may not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for
* * *
fraudulent, unlawful, or abusive use of the service.
(9) It is lawful under this subtitle for a person to intercept a wire or
electronic communication in the course of a law enforcement investigation of possible
telephone solicitation theft if:
(i) The person is an investigative or law enforcement officer or
is acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer; and
(ii) The person is a party to the communication and
participates in the communication through the use of a telephone instrument.
(10) It is lawful under this subtitle for a person to intercept a wire,
oral, or electronic communication in the course of a law enforcement investigation in
order to provide evidence of the commission of vehicle theft if:
(i) The person is an investigative or law enforcement officer or
is acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer; and
(ii) The device through which the interception is made has
been placed within a vehicle by or at the direction of law enforcement personnel under
circumstances in which it is thought that vehicle theft may occur.
(11) (i) 1. In this paragraph the following words have the
meanings indicated.
2. "Body-worn digital recording device" means a device
worn on the person of a law enforcement officer or a correctional officer that is capable
of recording video and intercepting oral communications.
3. "Electronic control device" has the meaning stated in
§ 4-109 of the Criminal Law Article.
* * *