Maryland Code § CJ-10-402
Section CJ-10-402
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful
for any person to:
(1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other
person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic
communication;
(2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the
contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to
know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or
electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or
(3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information
was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in
violation of this subtitle.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony
and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than
$10,000, or both.
(c) (1) (i) It is lawful under this subtitle for an operator of a
switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic
communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or
electronic communication to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the
normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary
incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of
the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communications service to
the public may not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for
mechanical or service quality control checks.
(ii) 1. It is lawful under this subtitle for a provider of wire
or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, and agents, landlords,
custodians or other persons to provide information, facilities, or technical assistance
to persons authorized by federal or State law to intercept wire, oral, or electronic
communications or to conduct electronic surveillance, if the provider, its officers,
employees, or agents, landlord, custodian, or other specified person has been provided
* * *
any court against any provider of wire or electronic communication service, its
officers, employees, or agents, landlord, custodian, or other specified person for
providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court
order under this subtitle.
(2) (i) This paragraph applies to an interception in which:
1. The investigative or law enforcement officer or other
person is a party to the communication; or
2. One of the parties to the communication has given
prior consent to the interception.
(ii) It is lawful under this subtitle for an investigative or law
enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at
the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement
officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in order to provide
evidence:
1. Of the commission of:
A. Murder;
B. Kidnapping;
C. Rape;
D. A sexual offense in the first or second degree;
E. Child abuse in the first or second degree;
F. Child pornography under § 11-207, § 11-208, or §
11-208.1 of the Criminal Law Article;
G. Gambling;
H. Robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of the Criminal
Law Article;
I. A felony under Title 6, Subtitle 1 of the Criminal
Law Article;
J. Bribery;
K. Extortion;
L. Dealing in a controlled dangerous substance,
including a violation of § 5-617 or § 5-619 of the Criminal Law Article;
M. A fraudulent insurance act, as defined in Title 27,
Subtitle 4 of the Insurance Article;
N. An offense relating to destructive devices under § 4-
503 of the Criminal Law Article;
O. A human trafficking offense under Title 3, Subtitle
11 of the Criminal Law Article;
P. Sexual solicitation of a minor under § 3-324 of the
Criminal Law Article;
Q. An offense relating to obstructing justice under § 9-
302, § 9-303, or § 9-305 of the Criminal Law Article;
R. Sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of the
Criminal Law Article;
S. A theft scheme or continuing course of conduct
* * *