Maryland Code § CJ-10-402
Section CJ-10-402
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful
for any person to:
(1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other
person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic
communication;
(2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the
contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to
know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or
electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or
(3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information
was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in
violation of this subtitle.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony
and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than
$10,000, or both.
(c) (1) (i) It is lawful under this subtitle for an operator of a
switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic
communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or
electronic communication to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the
normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary
incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of
the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communications service to
the public may not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for
mechanical or service quality control checks.
(ii) 1. It is lawful under this subtitle for a provider of wire
or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, and agents, landlords,
custodians or other persons to provide information, facilities, or technical assistance
to persons authorized by federal or State law to intercept wire, oral, or electronic
communications or to conduct electronic surveillance, if the provider, its officers,
employees, or agents, landlord, custodian, or other specified person has been provided
with a court order signed by the authorizing judge directing the provision of
information, facilities, or technical assistance.
2. The order shall set forth the period of time during
which the provision of the information, facilities, or technical assistance is authorized
and specify the information, facilities, or technical assistance required. A provider of
wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, or agents, or
landlord, custodian, or other specified person may not disclose the existence of any
interception or surveillance or the device used to accomplish the interception or
surveillance with respect to which the person has been furnished an order under this
subparagraph, except as may otherwise be required by legal process and then only
* * *
render the person liable for compensatory damages. No cause of action shall lie in
any court against any provider of wire or electronic communication service, its
officers, employees, or agents, landlord, custodian, or other specified person for
providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court
order under this subtitle.
(2) (i) This paragraph applies to an interception in which:
1. The investigative or law enforcement officer or other
person is a party to the communication; or
2. One of the parties to the communication has given
prior consent to the interception.
(ii) It is lawful under this subtitle for an investigative or law
enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at
the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement
officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in order to provide
evidence:
1. Of the commission of:
A. Murder;
B. Kidnapping;
C. Rape;
D. A sexual offense in the first or second degree;
E. Child abuse in the first or second degree;
F. Child pornography under § 11-207, § 11-208, or §
11-208.1 of the Criminal Law Article;
G. Gambling;
H. Robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of the Criminal
Law Article;
I. A felony under Title 6, Subtitle 1 of the Criminal
Law Article;
J. Bribery;
K. Extortion;
L. Dealing in a controlled dangerous substance,
including a violation of § 5-617 or § 5-619 of the Criminal Law Article;
M. A fraudulent insurance act, as defined in Title 27,
* * *
W. A conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense
listed in items A through V of this item; or
2. If:
A. A person has created a barricade situation; and
B. Probable cause exists for the investigative or law
enforcement officer to believe a hostage or hostages may be involved.
(3) It is lawful under this subtitle for a person to intercept a wire,
oral, or electronic communication where the person is a party to the communication
and where all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to the
interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing
any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United
States or of this State.
(4) (i) It is lawful under this subtitle for a law enforcement officer
in the course of the officer's regular duty to intercept an oral communication if:
1. The law enforcement officer initially lawfully
detained a vehicle during a criminal investigation or for a traffic violation;
2. The law enforcement officer is a party to the oral
communication;
3. The law enforcement officer has been identified as a
law enforcement officer to the other parties to the oral communication prior to any
interception;
4. The law enforcement officer informs all other parties
to the communication of the interception at the beginning of the communication; and
5. The oral interception is being made as part of a video
tape recording.
(ii) If all of the requirements of subparagraph (i) of this
* * *