Maryland Code § CJ-10-402
Section CJ-10-402
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful
for any person to:
(1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other
person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic
communication;
(2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the
contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to
know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or
electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or
(3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information
was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in
violation of this subtitle.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony
and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than
$10,000, or both.
(c) (1) (i) It is lawful under this subtitle for an operator of a
switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic
communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or
electronic communication to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the
normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary
incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of
the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communications service to
the public may not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for
mechanical or service quality control checks.
(ii) 1. It is lawful under this subtitle for a provider of wire
or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, and agents, landlords,
custodians or other persons to provide information, facilities, or technical assistance
to persons authorized by federal or State law to intercept wire, oral, or electronic
* * *
as soon as is practicable, the individual that the individual is being recorded, unless
it is unsafe, impractical, or impossible to do so; and
5. The oral interception is being made as part of a
videotape or digital recording.
(iii) Failure to notify under subparagraph (ii)4 of this
paragraph does not affect the admissibility in court of the recording if the failure to
notify involved an individual who joined a discussion in progress for which proper
notification was previously given.
(d) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person
or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public may not
intentionally divulge the contents of any communication (other than one to the person
or entity providing the service, or an agent of the person or entity) while in
transmission on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or
intended recipient of the communication or an agent of the addressee or intended
recipient.
(2) A person or entity providing electronic communication service to
the public may divulge the contents of a communication:
(i) As otherwise authorized by federal or State law;
(ii) To a person employed or authorized, or whose facilities are
used, to forward the communication to its destination; or
(iii) That were inadvertently obtained by the service provider
and that appear to pertain to the commission of a crime, if the divulgence is made to
a law enforcement agency.
(e) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection or in
subsection (f) of this section, a person who violates subsection (d) of this section is
subject to a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years,
or both.
(2) If an offense is a first offense under paragraph (1) of this
subsection and is not for a tortious or illegal purpose or for purposes of direct or
indirect commercial advantage or private commercial gain, and the wire or electronic
* * *