Maryland Code § CJ-10-402
Section CJ-10-402
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful
for any person to:
(1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other
person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic
communication;
(2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the
contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to
know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or
electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or
(3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information
was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in
violation of this subtitle.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony
and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than
$10,000, or both.
(c) (1) (i) It is lawful under this subtitle for an operator of a
switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic
communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or
electronic communication to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the
normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary
incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of
the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communications service to
the public may not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for
mechanical or service quality control checks.
(ii) 1. It is lawful under this subtitle for a provider of wire
or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, and agents, landlords,
custodians or other persons to provide information, facilities, or technical assistance
to persons authorized by federal or State law to intercept wire, oral, or electronic
* * *