Maryland Code § CJ-10-402
Section CJ-10-402
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful
for any person to:
(1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other
* * *
D. A sexual offense in the first or second degree;
E. Child abuse in the first or second degree;
F. Child pornography under § 11-207, § 11-208, or §
11-208.1 of the Criminal Law Article;
G. Gambling;
H. Robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of the Criminal
Law Article;
I. A felony under Title 6, Subtitle 1 of the Criminal
Law Article;
J. Bribery;
K. Extortion;
L. Dealing in a controlled dangerous substance,
including a violation of § 5-617 or § 5-619 of the Criminal Law Article;
M. A fraudulent insurance act, as defined in Title 27,
Subtitle 4 of the Insurance Article;
N. An offense relating to destructive devices under § 4-
503 of the Criminal Law Article;
O. A human trafficking offense under Title 3, Subtitle
11 of the Criminal Law Article;
P. Sexual solicitation of a minor under § 3-324 of the
Criminal Law Article;
Q. An offense relating to obstructing justice under § 9-
302, § 9-303, or § 9-305 of the Criminal Law Article;
R. Sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of the
Criminal Law Article;
S. A theft scheme or continuing course of conduct
under § 7-103(f) of the Criminal Law Article involving an aggregate value of property
or services of at least $10,000;
T. Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult under § 3-604
or § 3-605 of the Criminal Law Article;
U. An offense relating to Medicaid fraud under §§ 8-
509 through 8-515 of the Criminal Law Article;
V. An offense involving a firearm under § 5-134, § 5-
136, § 5-138, § 5-140, § 5-141, or § 5-144 of the Public Safety Article; or
W. A conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense
listed in items A through V of this item; or
2. If:
A. A person has created a barricade situation; and
B. Probable cause exists for the investigative or law
enforcement officer to believe a hostage or hostages may be involved.
(3) It is lawful under this subtitle for a person to intercept a wire,
oral, or electronic communication where the person is a party to the communication
and where all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to the
interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing
any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United
States or of this State.
(4) (i) It is lawful under this subtitle for a law enforcement officer
in the course of the officer's regular duty to intercept an oral communication if:
1. The law enforcement officer initially lawfully
detained a vehicle during a criminal investigation or for a traffic violation;
2. The law enforcement officer is a party to the oral
communication;
3. The law enforcement officer has been identified as a
law enforcement officer to the other parties to the oral communication prior to any
interception;
4. The law enforcement officer informs all other parties
to the communication of the interception at the beginning of the communication; and
5. The oral interception is being made as part of a video
tape recording.
(ii) If all of the requirements of subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph are met, an interception is lawful even if a person becomes a party to the
communication following:
1. The identification required under subparagraph (i)3
of this paragraph; or
2. The informing of the parties required under
subparagraph (i)4 of this paragraph.
(5) It is lawful under this subtitle for an officer, employee, or agent
of a governmental emergency communications center to intercept a wire, oral, or
electronic communication where the officer, agent, or employee is a party to a
conversation concerning an emergency.
(6) (i) It is lawful under this subtitle for law enforcement
personnel to utilize body wires to intercept oral communications in the course of a
criminal investigation if there is reasonable cause to believe that a law enforcement
officer's safety may be in jeopardy.
(ii) Communications intercepted under this paragraph may
not be recorded, and may not be used against the defendant in a criminal proceeding.
(7) It is lawful under this subtitle for a person:
(i) To intercept or access an electronic communication made
through an electronic communication system that is configured so that the electronic
communication is readily accessible to the general public;
(ii) To intercept any radio communication that is transmitted:
1. By any station for the use of the general public, or
that relates to ships, aircraft, vehicles, or persons in distress;
2. By any governmental, law enforcement, civil
defense, private land mobile, or public safety communications system, including
police and fire, readily accessible to the general public;
3. By a station operating on an authorized frequency
within the bands allocated to the amateur, citizens band, or general mobile radio
services; or
4. By any marine or aeronautical communications
system;
(iii) To intercept any wire or electronic communication the
transmission of which is causing harmful interference to any lawfully operating
station or consumer electronic equipment, to the extent necessary to identify the
source of the interference; or
(iv) For other users of the same frequency to intercept any
radio communication made through a system that utilizes frequencies monitored by
individuals engaged in the provision or the use of the system, if the communication
is not scrambled or encrypted.
(8) It is lawful under this subtitle:
(i) To use a pen register or trap and trace device as defined
under § 10-4B-01 of this title; or
(ii) For a provider of electronic communication service to
record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated or completed in
order to protect the provider, another provider furnishing service toward the
completion of the wire or electronic communication, or a user of that service, from
fraudulent, unlawful, or abusive use of the service.
* * *