Maryland Code § CJ-10-401
Section CJ-10-401
As used in this subtitle the following terms have the meanings indicated:
(1) "Aggrieved person" means a person who was a party to any
intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the
interception was directed.
(2) "Aural transfer" means a transfer containing the human voice at
any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception.
(3) "Communications common carrier" means any person engaged as
a common carrier for hire in the transmission of wire or electronic communications.
(4) "Contents", when used with respect to any wire, oral, or electronic
communication, includes any information concerning the identity of the parties to the
communication or the existence, substance, purport, or meaning of that
communication.
(5) (i) "Electronic communication" means any transfer of signs,
signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in
whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photooptical
system.
(ii) "Electronic communication" does not include:
1. Any wire or oral communication;
2. Any communication made through a tone-only
paging device; or
3. Any communication from a tracking device.
(6) "Electronic communication service" means any service that
provides to users of the service the ability to send or receive wire or electronic
communications.
(7) "Electronic communications system" means any wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photooptical, or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of
wire or electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic
equipment for the electronic storage of electronic communications.
(8) "Electronic, mechanical, or other device" means any device or
electronic communication other than:
(i) Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or
other facility for the transmission of electronic communications, or any component
thereof, (a) furnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of wire or electronic
communication service in the ordinary course of its business and being used by the
subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business or furnished by the subscriber
or user for connection to the facilities of the service and used in the ordinary course
of its business; or (b) being used by a communications common carrier in the ordinary
course of its business, or by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary
course of his duties; or
(ii) A hearing aid or similar device being used to correct
subnormal hearing to not better than normal.
(9) "Electronic storage" means:
(i) Any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic
communication incidental to the electronic transmission of the communication; and
(ii) Any storage of a wire or electronic communication by an
electronic communication service for purposes of backup protection of the
communication.
(10) "Intercept" means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of
any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic,
mechanical, or other device.
(11) "Investigative or law enforcement officer" means any officer of
this State or a political subdivision of this State, who is empowered by law to conduct
investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this subtitle, any
sworn law enforcement officer of the federal government or of any other state or a
political subdivision of another state, working with and under the direction of an
investigative or law enforcement officer of this State or a political subdivision of this
State, and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the
prosecution of such offenses.
(12) "Judge of competent jurisdiction" means a judge of any circuit
court within the State having jurisdiction over the offense under investigation.
(13) (i) "Oral communication" means any conversation or words
spoken to or by any person in private conversation.
(ii) "Oral communication" does not include any electronic
communication.
(14) "Person" means any employee or agent of this State or a political
subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock
company, trust, or corporation.
(15) "Readily accessible to the general public" means, with respect to
a radio communication, that the communication is not:
(i) Scrambled or encrypted;
(ii) Transmitted using modulation techniques the essential
parameters of which have been withheld from the public with the intention of
preserving the privacy of the communication; or
(iii) Except for tone-only paging device communications,
transmitted over frequencies reserved for private use and licensed for private use
under federal or State law.
(16) "Telephone solicitation theft" means conduct of a person that:
(i) Constitutes the offense of theft or attempted theft; and
(ii) Involves the use of a telephone to solicit the payment of
money.
(17) "User" means any person or entity that:
(i) Uses an electronic communication service; and
(ii) Is duly authorized by the provider of the service to engage
in that use.
(18) "Wire communication" means any aural transfer made in whole
or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the
aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point
of reception (including the use of a connection in a switching station) furnished or
operated by any person licensed to engage in providing or operating such facilities for
the transmission of communications.