Maryland Code § CJ-10-307
Section CJ-10-307
(a) (1) In any criminal, juvenile, or civil proceeding in which a person is
alleged to have committed an act that would constitute a violation of Title 2, Subtitle
5, § 2-209, or § 3-211 of the Criminal Law Article, or with driving or attempting to
drive a vehicle in violation of § 16-113, § 16-813, or § 21-902 of the Transportation
Article, the amount of alcohol in the person's breath or blood shown by analysis as
provided in this subtitle is admissible in evidence and has the effect set forth in
subsections (b) through (g) of this section.
(2) Alcohol concentration as used in this section shall be measured
by:
(i) Grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(ii) Grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
(3) If the amount of alcohol in the person's blood shown by analysis
as provided in this subtitle is measured by milligrams of alcohol per deciliters of blood
or milligrams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood, a court or an administrative law
judge, as the case may be, shall convert the measurement into grams of alcohol per
100 milliliters of blood by dividing the measurement by 1000.
(b) If at the time of testing a person has an alcohol concentration of 0.05 or
less, as determined by an analysis of the person's blood or breath, it shall be presumed
that the person was not under the influence of alcohol and that the person was not
driving while impaired by alcohol.
(c) If at the time of testing a person has an alcohol concentration of more
than 0.05 but less than 0.07, as determined by an analysis of the person's blood or
breath, this fact may not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not
under the influence of alcohol or that the person was or was not driving while
impaired by alcohol, but this fact may be considered with other competent evidence
in determining whether the person was or was not driving while under the influence
of alcohol or driving while impaired by alcohol.
(d) If at the time of testing a person has an alcohol concentration of at least
0.07 but less than 0.08, as determined by an analysis of the person's blood or breath,
it shall be prima facie evidence that the person was driving while impaired by alcohol.
(e) If at the time of testing a person has an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or
more, as determined by an analysis of the person's blood or breath, it shall be prima
facie evidence that the person was driving with alcohol in the person's blood.
(f) If at the time of testing a person has an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or
more, as determined by an analysis of the person's blood or breath, it shall be prima
facie evidence that the person was driving in violation of an alcohol restriction under
§ 16-113 of the Transportation Article.
(g) If at the time of testing a person has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or
more, as determined by an analysis of the person's blood or breath, the person shall
be considered under the influence of alcohol per se as defined in § 11-174.1 of the
Transportation Article.