Maryland Code § CJ-10-306
Section CJ-10-306
(a) (1) (i) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this
subsection, in any criminal trial in which a violation of § 16-113, § 16-813, or § 21-
902 of the Transportation Article, or a violation of Title 2, Subtitle 5, § 2-209, or § 3-
211 of the Criminal Law Article is charged or is an issue, a copy of a report of the
results of a test of breath or blood to determine alcohol concentration signed by the
technician or analyst who performed the test, is admissible as substantive evidence
without the presence or testimony of the technician or analyst who performed the
test.
(ii) Subject to the provisions of § 10-308(b) of this subtitle and
paragraph (2) of this subsection, in any criminal trial in which a violation of § 21-902
of the Transportation Article or a violation of Title 2, Subtitle 5, § 2-209, or § 3-211
of the Criminal Law Article is charged, a copy of a report of the results of a test or
tests of blood to determine drug or controlled dangerous substance content signed by
the technician or analyst who performed the test, is admissible as substantive
evidence without the presence or testimony of the technician or analyst who
performed the test.
(2) To be admissible under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
report shall:
(i) Identify the technician or analyst as a "qualified person",
as defined in § 10-304 of this subtitle;
(ii) State that the test was performed with equipment
approved by the toxicologist in the Department of State Police Forensic Sciences
Division at the direction of a police officer; and
(iii) State that the result of the test is as stated in the report.
(b) (1) (i) Test results which comply with the requirements of
subsection (a) of this section are admissible as substantive evidence without the
presence or testimony of the technician or analyst who administered the test.
(ii) However, if the State decides to offer the test results
without the testimony of the technician or analyst, it shall, at least 30 days before
trial, notify the defendant or his attorney in writing of its intention and deliver to the
defendant or his attorney a copy of the test results to be offered.
(iii) If the District Court is deprived of jurisdiction under
circumstances in which a defendant is entitled to and demands a jury trial, or appeals
from the District Court to the circuit court, the State is not required to file a second
notice.
(2) (i) If the defendant desires the technician or analyst to be
present and testify at trial, the defendant shall notify the court and the State in
writing no later than 20 days before trial.
(ii) If the District Court is deprived of jurisdiction under
circumstances in which a defendant is entitled to and demands a jury trial, or appeals
from the District Court to a circuit court, the defendant shall notify the circuit court
and the State in writing no later than 20 days before trial.
(iii) If the timely and proper notice required under this
paragraph is provided by the defendant, the test results are inadmissible without the
testimony of the technician or analyst.
(3) Failure to give timely and proper notice constitutes a waiver of
the defendant's right to the presence and testimony of the technician or analyst.