Maryland Code § CJ-1-202
Section CJ-1-202
(a) A court may exercise the power to punish for contempt of court or to
compel compliance with its commands in the manner prescribed by Title 15, Chapter
200 of the Maryland Rules.
(b) A person who has been adjudicated guilty of contempt for failure to pay
a monetary amount specified in a decree or order passed in a civil proceeding is not
barred by reason of the adjudication of contempt from filing a petition for modification
of the decree or order, requesting any other relief, or proceeding to hearing on a
petition, even though the contempt has not been purged or removed. A petition filed
prior to actual adjudication of contempt may be consolidated in the discretion of the
court and heard with a citation for contempt, if the petition is at issue and ready for
disposition in accordance with the practice in the court in which the matter is
pending.