Maryland Code § CJ-1-201
Section CJ-1-201
(a) The power of the Supreme Court of Maryland to make rules and
regulations to govern the practice and procedure and judicial administration in that
court and in the other courts of the State shall be liberally construed. Without
intending to limit the comprehensive application of the term "practice and
procedure," the term includes the forms of process; writs; pleadings; motions; parties;
depositions; discovery; trials; judgments; new trials; provisional and final remedies;
appeals; unification of practice and procedure in actions at law and suits in equity, so
as to secure one form of civil action and procedure for both; and regulation of the form
and method of taking and the admissibility of evidence in all cases, including criminal
cases.
(b) Except for the District Court, other courts may by rule regulate terms of
court for purposes other than the return of process and may make other rules of
practice and procedure subject to and not inconsistent with any rule of the Supreme
Court of Maryland. However, except for a rule regulating terms of court, every rule
shall be adopted pursuant to the limitations and procedures prescribed by the
Maryland Rules, unless authority to adopt rules is expressly granted by public
general law.