Maryland Code § CA-3-802
Section CA-3-802
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision in this article except subsection (b)
of this section, this subtitle applies to each corporation that:
(1) Has a class of equity securities registered under the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934; and
(2) Elects to be subject to any or all provisions, in whole or in part, of
this subtitle by provision in:
(i) Its charter or bylaws; or
(ii) A resolution of its board of directors.
(b) (1) This subtitle applies only to a corporation that has at least three
directors who, at the time of any election to become subject to the provisions of this
subtitle:
(i) Are not officers or employees of the corporation;
(ii) Are not acquiring persons;
(iii) Are not directors, officers, affiliates, or associates of an
acquiring person; and
(iv) Were not nominated or designated as directors by an
acquiring person.
(2) A director does not fail to satisfy paragraph (1) of this subsection
because the director:
(i) Owns securities issued by the corporation;
(ii) Is entitled to compensation, retirement, severance, or other
benefits as a director of the corporation; or
(iii) Might continue to serve as a director of the corporation or
become a director of an acquiring person.
(3) This subtitle does not apply to a corporation to the extent that the
corporation elects not to be subject to any provision of this subtitle to which it has
previously elected to be subject, if the corporation elects not to be subject to the
provision in the same manner in which it elected to become subject to the provision,
including the satisfaction of subsection (d)(1) of this section, if applicable.
(c) The charter of a corporation may contain a provision or the board of
directors may adopt a resolution that prohibits the corporation from electing to be
subject to any or all provisions of this subtitle.
(d) (1) A corporation shall file articles supplementary with the
Department if:
(i) The corporation elects to be subject to any or all provisions
of this subtitle by resolution of the board of directors or bylaw amendment; or
(ii) The board of directors adopts a resolution in accordance
with subsection (c) of this section that prohibits the corporation from electing to be
subject to any or all provisions of this subtitle.
(2) The articles supplementary shall describe any provision of this
subtitle to which the corporation:
(i) Has elected to become subject; or
(ii) May not elect to become subject in accordance with the
resolution of the board.
(3) Stockholder approval is not required for the filing of articles
supplementary in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection.