Maryland Code § CA-2-419
Section CA-2-419
(a) If subsection (b) of this section is complied with, a contract or other
transaction between a corporation and any of its directors or between a corporation
and any other corporation, firm, or other entity in which any of its directors is a
director or has a material financial interest is not void or voidable solely because of
any one or more of the following:
(1) The common directorship or interest;
(2) The presence of the director at the meeting of the board or a
committee of the board which authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or
transaction; or
(3) The counting of the vote of the director for the authorization,
approval, or ratification of the contract or transaction.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies if:
(1) The fact of the common directorship or interest is disclosed or
known to:
(i) The board of directors or the committee, and the board or
committee authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction by the
affirmative vote of a majority of disinterested directors, even if the disinterested
directors constitute less than a quorum; or
(ii) The stockholders entitled to vote, and the contract or
transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified by a majority of the votes cast by the
stockholders entitled to vote other than the votes of shares owned of record or
beneficially by the interested director or corporation, firm, or other entity; or
(2) The contract or transaction is fair and reasonable to the
corporation.
(c) Common or interested directors or the stock owned by them or by an
interested corporation, firm, or other entity may be counted in determining the
presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors or a committee of the
board or at a meeting of the stockholders, as the case may be, at which the contract
or transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified.
(d) (1) If a contract or transaction is not authorized, approved, or ratified
in one of the ways provided for in subsection (b)(1) of this section, the person asserting
the validity of the contract or transaction bears the burden of proving that the
contract or transaction was fair and reasonable to the corporation at the time it was
authorized, approved, or ratified.
(2) This subsection does not apply to the fixing by the board of
directors of reasonable compensation for a director, whether as a director or in any
other capacity.
(e) Any procedures authorized by § 2-418 of this subtitle shall be deemed
to satisfy subsection (b)(1) of this section. Any charter, bylaw, contract, or transaction
requiring or permitting indemnification, including advances of expenses, in
accordance with § 2-418 of this subtitle is fair and reasonable to the corporation.