Maryland Code § CA-2-418
Section CA-2-418
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Corporation" includes any domestic or foreign predecessor entity
of a corporation in a merger, consolidation, or other transaction in which the
* * *
(g) The indemnification and advancement of expenses provided or
authorized by this section may not be deemed exclusive of any other rights, by
indemnification or otherwise, to which a director may be entitled under the charter,
the bylaws, a resolution of stockholders or directors, an agreement or otherwise, both
as to action in an official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding
such office.
(h) This section does not limit the corporation's power to pay or reimburse
expenses incurred by a director in connection with an appearance as a witness in a
proceeding at a time when the director has not been made a named defendant or
respondent in the proceeding.
(i) For purposes of this section:
(1) The corporation shall be deemed to have requested a director to
serve an employee benefit plan where the performance of the director's duties to the
corporation also imposes duties on, or otherwise involves services by, the director to
the plan or participants or beneficiaries of the plan;
(2) Excise taxes assessed on a director with respect to an employee
benefit plan pursuant to applicable law shall be deemed fines; and
(3) Action taken or omitted by the director with respect to an
employee benefit plan in the performance of the director's duties for a purpose
reasonably believed by the director to be in the interest of the participants and
beneficiaries of the plan shall be deemed to be for a purpose which is not opposed to
the best interests of the corporation.
(j) Unless limited by the charter:
(1) An officer of the corporation shall be indemnified as and to the
extent provided in subsection (d) of this section for a director and shall be entitled, to
the same extent as a director, to seek indemnification pursuant to the provisions of
subsection (d) of this section;
(2) A corporation may indemnify and advance expenses to an officer,
employee, or agent of the corporation to the same extent that it may indemnify
directors under this section; and
(3) A corporation, in addition, may indemnify and advance expenses
to an officer, employee, or agent who is not a director to such further extent,
consistent with law, as may be provided by its charter, bylaws, general or specific
action of its board of directors, or contract.
(k) (1) A corporation may purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of
any person who is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation, or
who, while a director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation, is or was serving
at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, partner, trustee, employee, or
agent of another foreign or domestic corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust,
limited liability company, other enterprise, or employee benefit plan against any
liability asserted against and incurred by such person in any such capacity or arising
out of such person's position, whether or not the corporation would have the power to
indemnify against liability under the provisions of this section.
(2) A corporation may provide similar protection, including a trust
fund, letter of credit, or surety bond, not inconsistent with this section.
(3) The insurance or similar protection may be provided by a
subsidiary or an affiliate of the corporation.
(l) Any indemnification of, or advance of expenses to, a director in
accordance with this section, if arising out of a proceeding by or in the right of the
corporation, shall be reported in writing to the stockholders with the notice of the
next stockholders' meeting or prior to the meeting.