Maryland Code § CA-1-405
Section CA-1-405
(a) In this section, "organized crime" means any combination or conspiracy:
(1) To engage in criminal activity as a significant source of income or
livelihood; or
(2) To violate, aid, or abet the violation of criminal laws relating to
prostitution, gambling, loan sharking, drug abuse, illegal drug distribution,
counterfeiting, extortion, or corruption of law-enforcement officers or other public
officers or employees.
(b) The Attorney General may institute a civil proceeding in the courts to
forfeit the charter of any Maryland corporation and to revoke the authority of any
foreign corporation to do business in this State, if:
(1) (i) A corporate officer or any person controlling the
management or operation of the corporation, with the knowledge of the president and
a majority of the board of directors or under circumstances where the president and
a majority of the directors should have knowledge, is a person engaged in organized
crime or connected directly or indirectly with an organization or criminal society
engaged in organized crime; or
(ii) A director, officer, employee, agent, or stockholder acting
for, through, or on behalf of a corporation in conducting its affairs purposely engages
in a persistent course of organized crime or other criminal conduct with the
knowledge of the president and a majority of the board of directors or under
circumstances where the president and a majority of the directors should have
knowledge, with the intent to compel or induce any person to deal with the
corporation or to engage in organized crime; and
(2) For the prevention of future illegal conduct of the same character,
the public interest requires the charter of the corporation to be forfeited and the
corporation to be dissolved or the authorization to be revoked.
(c) The Attorney General may institute a civil proceeding in the courts to
enjoin the operation of any business other than a corporation, including a
partnership, limited partnership, unincorporated association, joint venture, or sole
proprietorship, if:
(1) Any person in control of the business, who may be a partner in a
partnership, a participant in a joint venture, the owner of a sole proprietorship, an
employee or agent of any of these businesses, or a person who, in fact, exercises
control over the operations of the business in conducting its business affairs,
purposely engages in a persistent course of organized crime or other illegal conduct
with the intent to compel or induce any person to deal with the business or engage in
organized crime; and
(2) For the prevention of future illegal conduct of the same character,
the public interest requires the operation of the business to be enjoined.
(d) (1) The proceeding authorized by subsection (b) of this section may
be instituted against a corporation in any county in which it is doing business. The
proceeding shall be in addition to any other proceeding authorized by law for the
purpose of forfeiting the charter of a corporation or revoking the authorization of a
foreign corporation to do business in this State.
(2) The proceeding authorized by subsection (c) of this section may be
instituted in any county in which the noncorporate entity is doing business.