Maryland Code § CA-1-403
Section CA-1-403
(a) Unless a lack of power or capacity is asserted in a proceeding described
in this section, an act of a corporation or a transfer of real or personal property by or
to the corporation is not invalid or unenforceable solely because the corporation
lacked the power or capacity to take the action.
(b) (1) Lack of corporate power or capacity may be asserted by a
stockholder in a proceeding to enjoin the corporation from doing an act or from
transferring or acquiring real or personal property.
(2) If the act or transfer sought to be enjoined is based on a contract
to which the corporation is a party and if all parties to the contract are parties to the
proceeding, the court may set the contract aside and enjoin its performance.
(3) The court may award compensatory damages to any party to the
contract who suffers a loss because of the action of the court. However, the court may
not award compensatory damages for loss of anticipated profits to be derived from
performance of the contract.
(c) Lack of corporate power or capacity may be asserted by the corporation
in a suit brought in its name by the corporation or its receiver, trustee, other legal
representative, or in a representative suit brought by a stockholder against its
present or former officers or directors.
(d) Lack of corporate power or capacity may be asserted by the Attorney
General in a proceeding for the forfeiture of the charter of the corporation or to enjoin
it from transacting unauthorized business.
§1-404. IN EFFECT
(a) Any person who owns, operates, or directs an unincorporated
organization, firm, association, or other entity which includes in its name the word
"corporation", "incorporated", or, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,
"limited" or an abbreviation of any of these words or which holds itself out to the
public as a corporation is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a
fine not exceeding $500.
(b) This section does not prohibit:
(1) A limited partnership from using the term "limited partnership"
in its name;
(2) A limited liability company from using the terms "limited liability
company" or "L.L.C." in its name; or
(3) A limited liability partnership from using the terms "limited
liability partnership" or "L.L.P." in its name.
§1-404. ** TAKES EFFECT OCTOBER 1, 2026 PER CHAPTERS 198 AND 199
OF 2025 **
(a) Any person who owns, operates, or directs an unincorporated
organization, firm, association, or other entity which includes in its name the word
"corporation", "incorporated", or, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,
"limited" or an abbreviation of any of these words or which holds itself out to the
public as a corporation is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a
fine not exceeding $500.
(b) This section does not prohibit:
(1) A limited partnership from using the term "limited partnership"
in its name;
(2) A limited liability company from using the terms "limited liability
company" or "L.L.C." in its name;
(3) A limited liability partnership from using the terms "limited
liability partnership" or "L.L.P." in its name; or
(4) A limited worker cooperative association from using the terms
"limited worker cooperative association" or "L.W.C.A." in its name.