Maryland Code § BOP-17-322
Section BOP-17-322
(a) In this section, "handicap" and "familial status" each have the meanings
indicated in the federal Fair Housing Act.
(b) Subject to the hearing provisions of § 17-324 of this subtitle, the
Commission may deny a license to any applicant, reprimand any licensee, or suspend
or revoke a license if the applicant or licensee:
(1) fraudulently or deceptively obtains or attempts to obtain a license
for the applicant or licensee or for another;
(2) fraudulently or deceptively uses a license;
(3) directly or through another person willfully makes a
misrepresentation or knowingly makes a false promise;
(4) intentionally or negligently fails to disclose to any person with
whom the applicant or licensee deals a material fact that the licensee knows or should
know and that relates to the property with which the licensee or applicant deals;
(5) as an associate real estate broker or a real estate salesperson,
provides or attempts to provide real estate brokerage services on behalf of a real
estate broker without informing in writing any other real estate broker with whom
the associate real estate broker or the real estate salesperson is affiliated;
(6) violates § 17-530.1(a) or (b) of this title;
(7) retains or attempts to retain the services of any unlicensed
individual as an associate real estate broker or a real estate salesperson to evade the
law prohibiting payment of a commission to an unlicensed individual;
(8) guarantees or authorizes or allows another person to guarantee
future profits from the resale of real property;
(9) solicits, sells, or offers to sell real property, so as to influence or
attempt to influence a prospective party to the sale of real property, by:
* * *
buyer's right of selection, as required by § 17-524 of this title;
(29) requires a buyer to employ a particular title insurance company,
settlement company, escrow company, or title lawyer in violation of § 17-607 of this
title;
(30) fails to make the disclosure or provide the consent form required
by § 17-530.2 of this title;
(31) violates any provision of Subtitle 5 of this title that relates to trust
money;
(32) violates any other provision of this title;
(33) violates any regulation adopted under this title or any provision
of the code of ethics;
(34) violates § 17-320(d) of this subtitle by failing as a branch office
manager to exercise reasonable and adequate supervision over the provision of real
estate brokerage services by any salesperson or associate broker registered with that
office; or
(35) has been disciplined under a real estate licensing law of another
jurisdiction.
(c) (1) Instead of or in addition to reprimanding a licensee or suspending
or revoking a license under this section, the Commission may impose a penalty not
exceeding $5,000 for each violation.
(2) To determine the amount of the penalty imposed, the Commission
shall consider:
(i) the seriousness of the violation;
(ii) the harm caused by the violation;
(iii) the good faith of the licensee; and
(iv) any history of previous violations by the licensee.
(3) The Commission shall pay any penalty collected under this
subsection into the General Fund of the State.
(4) The Commission may not impose a fine based solely on a violation
of subsection (b)(35) of this section.
(d) The Commission shall consider the following facts in the granting,
denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of a license or the reprimand of a licensee
when an applicant or licensee is convicted of a felony or misdemeanor described in
subsection (b)(24)(i) and (ii) of this section:
(1) the nature of the crime;
(2) the relationship of the crime to the activities authorized by the
license;
(3) with respect to a felony, the relevance of the conviction to the
fitness and qualification of the applicant or licensee to provide real estate brokerage
services;
(4) the length of time since the conviction; and
(5) the behavior and activities of the applicant or licensee before and
after the conviction.