Maryland Code § BOP-17-322
Section BOP-17-322
(a) In this section, "handicap" and "familial status" each have the meanings
indicated in the federal Fair Housing Act.
(b) Subject to the hearing provisions of § 17-324 of this subtitle, the
Commission may deny a license to any applicant, reprimand any licensee, or suspend
or revoke a license if the applicant or licensee:
(1) fraudulently or deceptively obtains or attempts to obtain a license
for the applicant or licensee or for another;
(2) fraudulently or deceptively uses a license;
(3) directly or through another person willfully makes a
misrepresentation or knowingly makes a false promise;
(4) intentionally or negligently fails to disclose to any person with
whom the applicant or licensee deals a material fact that the licensee knows or should
know and that relates to the property with which the licensee or applicant deals;
(5) as an associate real estate broker or a real estate salesperson,
provides or attempts to provide real estate brokerage services on behalf of a real
estate broker without informing in writing any other real estate broker with whom
the associate real estate broker or the real estate salesperson is affiliated;
(6) violates § 17-530.1(a) or (b) of this title;
(7) retains or attempts to retain the services of any unlicensed
individual as an associate real estate broker or a real estate salesperson to evade the
law prohibiting payment of a commission to an unlicensed individual;
(8) guarantees or authorizes or allows another person to guarantee
future profits from the resale of real property;
(9) solicits, sells, or offers to sell real property, so as to influence or
attempt to influence a prospective party to the sale of real property, by:
(i) offering a prize or a free lot;
(ii) conducting a lottery or contest; or
(iii) advertising "free appraisals", unless the advertiser is
prepared to appraise the real estate free of charge for any person, regardless of the
purpose for which the person requests the appraisal;
(10) accepts a listing contract to sell real property that fails to provide
a definite termination date that is effective automatically without notice from the
buyer or the seller;
(11) accepts a listing contract to sell real property that provides for a
"net" return to a seller and leaves the licensee free to sell the real property at any
price higher than the "net" price;
(12) knowingly solicits a party to an exclusive listing contract with
another licensee to terminate that contract and enter a new contract with the licensee
making the solicitation;
(13) solicits a party to a sales contract, lease, or agreement that was
negotiated by another to breach the contract, lease, or agreement for the purpose of
substituting a new contract, lease, or agreement for which the licensee making the
solicitation is either the real estate broker or an associate real estate broker or a real
estate salesperson affiliated with the real estate broker;
(14) for any transaction in which the licensee has served as or on
behalf of a real estate broker, fails to furnish promptly to each party to the transaction
a copy of:
(i) the listing contract to sell or rent real property;
(ii) the contract of sale; or
(iii) the lease agreement;
(15) for any transaction in which the licensee has served as or on
behalf of a real estate broker, fails to keep a copy of any executed:
(i) listing contract to sell or rent real property;
(ii) contract of sale; or
(iii) lease agreement;
(16) whether or not acting for monetary gain, knowingly induces or
attempts to induce a person to transfer real estate or discourages or attempts to
discourage a person from buying real estate:
(i) by making representations about the existing or potential
proximity of real property owned or used by individuals of a particular race, color,
religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin; or
(ii) by representing that the existing or potential proximity of
real property owned or used by individuals of a particular race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin will or may result in:
1. the lowering of property values;
2. a change in the racial, religious, or ethnic character
of the block, neighborhood, or area;
3. an increase in criminal or antisocial behavior in the
area; or
4. a decline in the quality of the schools serving the
area;
(17) uses any of the following material if it includes the name of an
organization or association of which the licensee is not a member:
(i) a contract form for the listing of real property for sale, rent,
or exchange;
(ii) a contract form for the sale, rent, or exchange of real
property; or
(iii) any advertising matter;
(18) as a real estate broker, an associate real estate broker, or a real
estate salesperson, advertises the sale or rent of or an offer to buy real property while
failing to disclose in the advertisement the name of the advertiser and the fact that
the advertiser is a real estate broker, an associate real estate broker, or a real estate
salesperson;
(19) advertises in any misleading or untruthful manner or violates §
17-527.2 of this title;
(20) as a licensed associate real estate broker or a licensed real estate
salesperson, advertises the sale or rent of or an offer to buy real property in the name
of the associate broker or the salesperson while failing to disclose in the
advertisement the name of the real estate broker on behalf of whom the associate
broker or the salesperson is acting;
(21) except as provided under § 17-604 of this title, for real estate
brokerage services provided by an associate real estate broker or a real estate
salesperson, accepts a commission or other valuable consideration from any person
other than a real estate broker with whom the associate broker or the salesperson is
affiliated;
(22) fails to account for or to remit promptly any money that comes
into the possession of the licensee but belongs to another person;
* * *