Maryland Code § BOP-17-322
Section BOP-17-322
(a) In this section, "handicap" and "familial status" each have the meanings
indicated in the federal Fair Housing Act.
(b) Subject to the hearing provisions of § 17-324 of this subtitle, the
* * *
into the possession of the licensee but belongs to another person;
(23) pays or receives a rebate, profit, compensation, or commission in
violation of any provision of this title;
(24) under the laws of the United States or of any state, is convicted
of:
(i) a felony;
(ii) a misdemeanor that is directly related to the fitness and
qualification of the applicant or licensee to provide real estate brokerage services; or
(iii) a crime that constitutes a violation of any provision of this
title;
(25) engages in conduct that demonstrates bad faith, incompetency, or
untrustworthiness or that constitutes dishonest, fraudulent, or improper dealings;
(26) with actual knowledge of the violation, associates with a licensee
in a transaction or practice that violates any provision of this title;
(27) violates § 17-320(c) of this subtitle by failing as a real estate
broker to exercise reasonable and adequate supervision over the provision of real
estate brokerage services by another individual on behalf of the broker;
(28) provides to a party a contract that does not contain a notice of the
buyer's right of selection, as required by § 17-524 of this title;
(29) requires a buyer to employ a particular title insurance company,
settlement company, escrow company, or title lawyer in violation of § 17-607 of this
title;
(30) fails to make the disclosure or provide the consent form required
by § 17-530.2 of this title;
(31) violates any provision of Subtitle 5 of this title that relates to trust
money;
(32) violates any other provision of this title;
* * *
(iv) any history of previous violations by the licensee.
(3) The Commission shall pay any penalty collected under this
subsection into the General Fund of the State.
(4) The Commission may not impose a fine based solely on a violation
of subsection (b)(35) of this section.
(d) The Commission shall consider the following facts in the granting,
denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of a license or the reprimand of a licensee
when an applicant or licensee is convicted of a felony or misdemeanor described in
subsection (b)(24)(i) and (ii) of this section:
(1) the nature of the crime;
(2) the relationship of the crime to the activities authorized by the
license;
(3) with respect to a felony, the relevance of the conviction to the
fitness and qualification of the applicant or licensee to provide real estate brokerage
services;
(4) the length of time since the conviction; and
(5) the behavior and activities of the applicant or licensee before and
after the conviction.