Maryland Code § BOP-17-322
Section BOP-17-322
(a) In this section, "handicap" and "familial status" each have the meanings
indicated in the federal Fair Housing Act.
(b) Subject to the hearing provisions of § 17-324 of this subtitle, the
Commission may deny a license to any applicant, reprimand any licensee, or suspend
or revoke a license if the applicant or licensee:
(1) fraudulently or deceptively obtains or attempts to obtain a license
for the applicant or licensee or for another;
(2) fraudulently or deceptively uses a license;
(3) directly or through another person willfully makes a
misrepresentation or knowingly makes a false promise;
(4) intentionally or negligently fails to disclose to any person with
whom the applicant or licensee deals a material fact that the licensee knows or should
know and that relates to the property with which the licensee or applicant deals;
(5) as an associate real estate broker or a real estate salesperson,
provides or attempts to provide real estate brokerage services on behalf of a real
estate broker without informing in writing any other real estate broker with whom
the associate real estate broker or the real estate salesperson is affiliated;
(6) violates § 17-530.1(a) or (b) of this title;
(7) retains or attempts to retain the services of any unlicensed
individual as an associate real estate broker or a real estate salesperson to evade the
law prohibiting payment of a commission to an unlicensed individual;
(8) guarantees or authorizes or allows another person to guarantee
future profits from the resale of real property;
(9) solicits, sells, or offers to sell real property, so as to influence or
attempt to influence a prospective party to the sale of real property, by:
(i) offering a prize or a free lot;
(ii) conducting a lottery or contest; or
(iii) advertising "free appraisals", unless the advertiser is
prepared to appraise the real estate free of charge for any person, regardless of the
purpose for which the person requests the appraisal;
(10) accepts a listing contract to sell real property that fails to provide
a definite termination date that is effective automatically without notice from the
buyer or the seller;
(11) accepts a listing contract to sell real property that provides for a
"net" return to a seller and leaves the licensee free to sell the real property at any
price higher than the "net" price;
(12) knowingly solicits a party to an exclusive listing contract with
another licensee to terminate that contract and enter a new contract with the licensee
making the solicitation;
(13) solicits a party to a sales contract, lease, or agreement that was
negotiated by another to breach the contract, lease, or agreement for the purpose of
substituting a new contract, lease, or agreement for which the licensee making the
solicitation is either the real estate broker or an associate real estate broker or a real
estate salesperson affiliated with the real estate broker;
(14) for any transaction in which the licensee has served as or on
* * *
broker or the salesperson is acting;
(21) except as provided under § 17-604 of this title, for real estate
brokerage services provided by an associate real estate broker or a real estate
salesperson, accepts a commission or other valuable consideration from any person
other than a real estate broker with whom the associate broker or the salesperson is
affiliated;
(22) fails to account for or to remit promptly any money that comes
into the possession of the licensee but belongs to another person;
(23) pays or receives a rebate, profit, compensation, or commission in
violation of any provision of this title;
(24) under the laws of the United States or of any state, is convicted
of:
(i) a felony;
(ii) a misdemeanor that is directly related to the fitness and
qualification of the applicant or licensee to provide real estate brokerage services; or
(iii) a crime that constitutes a violation of any provision of this
title;
(25) engages in conduct that demonstrates bad faith, incompetency, or
untrustworthiness or that constitutes dishonest, fraudulent, or improper dealings;
(26) with actual knowledge of the violation, associates with a licensee
in a transaction or practice that violates any provision of this title;
(27) violates § 17-320(c) of this subtitle by failing as a real estate
broker to exercise reasonable and adequate supervision over the provision of real
estate brokerage services by another individual on behalf of the broker;
(28) provides to a party a contract that does not contain a notice of the
buyer's right of selection, as required by § 17-524 of this title;
(29) requires a buyer to employ a particular title insurance company,
settlement company, escrow company, or title lawyer in violation of § 17-607 of this
title;
(30) fails to make the disclosure or provide the consent form required
by § 17-530.2 of this title;
(31) violates any provision of Subtitle 5 of this title that relates to trust
money;
(32) violates any other provision of this title;
(33) violates any regulation adopted under this title or any provision
of the code of ethics;
(34) violates § 17-320(d) of this subtitle by failing as a branch office
manager to exercise reasonable and adequate supervision over the provision of real
estate brokerage services by any salesperson or associate broker registered with that
office; or
(35) has been disciplined under a real estate licensing law of another
jurisdiction.
(c) (1) Instead of or in addition to reprimanding a licensee or suspending
or revoking a license under this section, the Commission may impose a penalty not
exceeding $5,000 for each violation.
(2) To determine the amount of the penalty imposed, the Commission
shall consider:
(i) the seriousness of the violation;
(ii) the harm caused by the violation;
(iii) the good faith of the licensee; and
(iv) any history of previous violations by the licensee.
* * *