Maryland Code § BOP-17-321
Section BOP-17-321
(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, a licensed real estate broker
may provide real estate brokerage services through a corporation, limited liability
company, or partnership.
(b) To qualify to provide real estate brokerage services through a
corporation, limited liability company, or partnership, the licensed real estate broker:
(1) shall be employed by or have another contractual relationship
with the corporation, limited liability company, or partnership;
(2) shall have been designated by the corporation, limited liability
company, or partnership as the broker of the firm, to be individually responsible for
the provision of real estate brokerage services through the corporation, limited
liability company, or partnership; and
(3) shall submit notice to the Commission as provided in subsection
(c) of this section.
(c) (1) Before a licensed real estate broker may provide real estate
brokerage services through a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership,
the broker shall submit to the Commission a notice that states the broker's intent to
provide services through a corporation or partnership. The notice shall include:
(i) the name of the real estate broker submitting the notice;
(ii) a statement that the named individual has been
designated as the broker of the firm;
(iii) the address of the firm's principal place of business and of
each proposed branch office;
(iv) any trade or fictitious name that the firm intends to use
while conducting the business of the firm;
(v) a list of all the licensed associate real estate brokers and
licensed real estate salespersons who will be affiliated with the broker of the firm;
and
(vi) any other information that the Commission may require by
regulation.
(2) The Commission may set by regulation procedures for
maintaining current information about any corporation, limited liability company, or
partnership through which real estate brokerage services are provided.
(d) (1) An individual may provide real estate brokerage services through
a firm only if:
(i) the individual is the licensed real estate broker who has
been designated as the broker of the firm; or
(ii) the individual:
1. is licensed as an associate real estate broker or real
estate salesperson to provide real estate brokerage services on behalf of the broker of
the firm; and
2. continues to be affiliated with the broker of the firm.
(2) This subsection applies regardless of whether the individual is
associated with the firm as a partner, officer, member, or shareholder or in any other
capacity.
(e) An individual who serves as a broker of the firm under this section shall
be responsible for the provision of real estate brokerage services through the firm and
is subject to all of the provisions of this title regarding those services.
(f) (1) A corporation, limited liability company, or partnership that
provides real estate brokerage services under this section is not, by its compliance
with this section, relieved of any responsibility that the corporation, limited liability
company, or partnership may have for an act or omission of its officer, partner,
member, employee, or agent.
(2) An individual who provides real estate brokerage services
through a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership is not, by reason of
the individual's employment or other relationship with the corporation, limited
liability company, or partnership, relieved of any individual responsibility that the
individual may have regarding those services.