Maryland Code § AG-2-311
Section AG-2-311
(a) Before any license is suspended or revoked, the Board shall give the
licensee at least ten days written notice of the time and place of the hearing. Notice
shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from
the United States Postal Service, addressed to the post-office address shown on the
annual registration or in other information the Board possesses.
(b) A copy of the charges shall be furnished the licensee and he shall be
afforded an opportunity to be heard personally and to be represented by counsel
before the Board. The licensee shall have the opportunity to confront witnesses
against him.
(c) Every witness at the hearing shall testify under oath. The chairman or
any member may administer the oath. The Board may compel the attendance of
witnesses by subpoena.
(d) The Board shall report its action in writing, stating the reasons for the
action. A copy shall be delivered or mailed to the person against whom the complaint
is made.
(e) The licensee may appeal to the circuit court of the county where the
licensee has an office. The court shall hear and determine all matters connected with
the action of the Board from which appeal is taken in accordance with the
Administrative Procedure Act.
(f) The licensee and the Board may appeal from the decision of the circuit
court to the Appellate Court of Maryland, subject to the time and manner provided
for the taking of an appeal to this Court.