Maryland Code § ABC-12-1508
Section ABC-12-1508
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Owners of real or leasehold property" includes holders of
leasehold improvements subject to a ground rent, the City, and the State.
(ii) "Owners of real or leasehold property" does not include the
owner of the location described in the application.
(3) "Tenant" means an individual who rents a single-family dwelling
and is residing there for at least 1 year immediately before the application hearing.
(b) A license application shall be denied if:
(1) more than 50% of the owners of real or leasehold property within
200 feet of the location described in the application oppose the issuing of the license;
or
(2) more than 50% of those owners and tenants, in combination, of
real or leasehold property located within 200 feet of the location described in the
application oppose the issuing of the license.
(c) (1) If an owner of a dwelling participates as a protestant or proponent
of the application, the owner and the tenant of the dwelling shall each have one-half
vote.
(2) If property is rented jointly and one tenant appears in person at
the hearing as a protestant, the other tenants' protest may be recorded by affidavit.
(d) (1) If the City or the State owns more than one building within 200
feet of the location described in the application, protest may be made solely for the
building that is closest to the location described in the application.
(2) The City or the State may protest through an authorized
representative of the Mayor and City Council.