Maine Code § 7-2900
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
1. Aseptically processed and packaged. "Aseptically processed and packaged" means
hermetically sealed in a container and thermally processed to render the product free of microorganisms
capable of reproducing in the product under normal nonrefrigeration conditions of storage and
distribution.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
2. Bulk milk hauler and sampler. "Bulk milk hauler and sampler" means a person who collects
samples and transports raw milk from a farm or raw milk products to or from a farm, milk plant,
receiving station or transfer station and has in that person's possession a permit from any state to sample
such products.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
3. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and
Forestry or the commissioner's duly authorized agent.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §6 (REV).]
4. Dairy or dairy farm. "Dairy or dairy farm" means any place or premises where one or more
cows, goats or sheep are kept and from which milk or milk products are provided, sold or offered for
sale.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
5. Farm cheese.
[PL 2005, c. 270, §1 (RP).]
6. Heat treated. "Heat treated" or "heat-treated" means processed by heating every particle of
milk to a temperature of 145 degrees Fahrenheit for at least 30 minutes.
[PL 2005, c. 270, §2 (AMD).]
7. Milk. "Milk" means the lacteal secretion, practically free from colostrum, obtained by the
complete milking of one or more healthy cows, goats or sheep.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
8. Milk distributor. "Milk distributor" means any person who offers for sale or sells to another
person any milk or milk products in their final form.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
9. Milk plant. "Milk plant" means any place, premises or establishment where milk or milk
products are collected, handled, processed, stored, pasteurized, aseptically processed, bottled or
otherwise prepared for distribution.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
10. Milk producer. "Milk producer" means any person who operates a dairy farm and provides,
sells or offers milk or milk products for sale.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
11. Milk products. "Milk products" means cream, light cream, light whipping cream, heavy
cream, heavy whipping cream, whipped cream, whipped light cream, sour cream, acidified sour cream,
cultured sour cream, milk, butter, evaporated milk, sweetened condensed milk, nonfat dry milk solids,
half-and-half, sour half-and-half, acidified sour half-and-half, cultured sour half-and-half, concentrated
milk and milk products, skim milk, reconstituted or recombined milk and milk products, low-fat milk,
light milk, reduced fat milk, homogenized milk, frozen milk concentrate, eggnog, cultured milk,
buttermilk, yogurt, cottage cheese, creamed cottage cheese, acidified milk, low-sodium milk, lactose-
reduced milk, aseptically processed and packaged milk and milk products, milk with added safe and
suitable microbial organisms and any other milk product, frozen dairy dessert or frozen dairy dessert
mix, cheese or other product designated as a milk product by the commissioner that is made by the
addition or subtraction of milkfat or addition of safe and suitable optional ingredients for protein,
vitamin or mineral fortification.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
12. Milk transport tank. "Milk transport tank" means a vehicle, including the truck and tank,
used by a bulk milk hauler and sampler or milk tank vehicle driver to transport bulk shipments of milk
from a milk plant, receiving station or transfer station to another milk plant, receiving station or transfer
station.
[PL 2013, c. 381, Pt. B, §1 (AMD).]
13. Milk transportation company. "Milk transportation company" means a company responsible
for a milk transport tank.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
14. Not pasteurized. "Not pasteurized" means any milk or milk product that has not been
subjected to the temperature and time requirements of pasteurization using equipment designed for
pasteurization or has not been aseptically processed and packaged.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
15. Pasteurization or pasteurized. "Pasteurization" or "pasteurized" or a similar term means the
process of heating every particle of milk or milk product in properly designed and operated equipment
to the temperature specified and for the time period specified in any rule adopted pursuant to section
2910 or any pasteurization process that has been recognized by the United States Food and Drug
Administration to be equally effective and that is approved by the commissioner.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
16. Person. "Person" means any individual, plant operator, partnership, corporation, company,
firm, trustee, association or institution.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
17. Receiving station. "Receiving station" means any place, premise or establishment where raw
milk is received, collected, handled, stored or cooled and prepared for further transporting.
[PL 1999, c. 679, Pt. A, §1 (NEW).]
18. Transfer station. "Transfer station" means any place, premises or establishment where milk
or milk products are transferred directly from one milk transport tank to another.