Maine Code § 5-8058
Judicial review of rules
1. Judicial review. Judicial review of an agency rule, or of an agency's refusal or failure to adopt
a rule where the adoption of a rule is required by law, may be had by any person who is aggrieved in
an action for declaratory judgment in the Superior Court conducted pursuant to Title 14, section 5951,
et seq., which provisions shall apply to such actions wherever not inconsistent with this section. Insofar
as the court finds that a rule exceeds the rule-making authority of the agency, or is void under section
8057, subsection 1 or 2, it shall declare the rule invalid. In reviewing any other procedural error alleged,
the court may invalidate the rule only if it finds the error to be substantial and related to matters of such
central relevance to the rule that there is a substantial likelihood that the rule would have been
significantly changed if the error had not occurred. If the court finds that the rule is not procedurally
invalid and not in excess of the agency's rule-making authority, its substantive review of that rule shall
be to determine whether the rule is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in
accordance with law. The phrase "otherwise not in accordance with law" shall apply only to the review
authorized in the preceding sentence and shall not be construed so as to limit or replace in any way
section 8003. In the event that the court finds that an agency has failed to adopt a rule as required by
law, the court may issue such orders as are necessary and appropriate to remedy such failure.
[PL 1985, c. 680, §6 (AMD).]
2. Failure to seek judicial review. The failure to seek judicial review of an agency rule in the
manner provided by subsection 1 shall not preclude judicial review thereof in any civil or criminal
proceeding.
[PL 1977, c. 551, §3 (NEW).]