Maine Code § 5-8057-A
Preparation and adoption of rules
In preparing and adopting rules, each agency shall strive to the greatest possible extent to follow
the procedure defined in this section. [PL 1989, c. 574, §7 (NEW).]
1. Preparation of rules. At the time that an agency is preparing a rule, the agency shall consider
the goals and objectives for which the rule is being proposed, possible alternatives to achieve the goals
and objectives and the estimated impact of the rule. The agency's estimation of the impact of the rule
must be based on the information available to the agency and any analyses conducted by the agency or
at the request of the agency. The agency shall establish a fact sheet that provides the citation of the
statutory authority of the rule. In addition, the agency, to the best of its ability, shall also include in the
fact sheet:
A. The principal reasons for the rule; [PL 1989, c. 574, §7 (NEW).]
B. A comprehensive but concise description of the rule that accurately reflects the purpose and
operation of the rule; [PL 1989, c. 574, §7 (NEW).]
C. An estimate of the fiscal impact of the rule; [PL 2007, c. 581, §5 (AMD).]
D. An analysis of the rule; and [PL 2007, c. 581, §5 (AMD).]
E. A brief summary of the relevant information considered during the development of the rule.
[PL 2007, c. 581, §5 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 581, §5 (AMD).]
2. Additional information for existing rules. For existing rules having an estimated fiscal impact
greater than $1,000,000, the fact sheet shall also include the following:
A. A description of the economic impact of the rule including effects that cannot be quantified in
monetary terms; [PL 1989, c. 574, §7 (NEW).]
B. A description and examples of individuals, major interest groups and types of businesses that
will be affected by the rule and how they will be affected; and [PL 1989, c. 574, §7 (NEW).]
C. A description of the benefits of the rule including those that cannot be quantified. [PL 1989,
c. 574, §7 (NEW).]
[PL 1989, c. 574, §7 (NEW).]
3. Public comment period. During the public comment period and prior to adoption of any rule,
the agency shall strive to obtain and evaluate relevant information from the public and other information
reasonably available to the agency with respect to relevant provisions in subsection 1.
[PL 1989, c. 574, §7 (NEW).]
4. Adoption of rules. At the time of adoption of any rule, the agency shall file with the Secretary
of State the information developed by the agency pursuant to subsections 1 and 2 and, except for
emergency rules, citations for up to 3 primary sources of information relied upon by the agency in
adopting the rule. Professional judgment may be cited as one of those primary sources of information.
Citations to primary sources of information are not subject to judicial review.
[PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. E, §1 (AMD).]