Maine Code § 5-4572-A
Unlawful employment discrimination on the basis of sex
1. Sex defined. For the purpose of this Act, the word "sex" includes pregnancy and medical
conditions that result from pregnancy.
[PL 2019, c. 490, §2 (AMD).]
2. Pregnant persons who are able to work. It is unlawful employment discrimination in violation
of this Act, except where based on a bona fide occupational qualification, for an employer, employment
agency or labor organization to treat a pregnant person who is able to work in a different manner from
other persons who are able to work.
3. Pregnant persons who are not able to work. It is unlawful employment discrimination in
violation of this Act, except where based on a bona fide occupational qualification, for an employer,
employment agency or labor organization to treat a pregnant person who is not able to work because
of a disability or illness resulting from pregnancy, or from medical conditions that result from
pregnancy, in a different manner from other employees who are not able to work because of other
disabilities or illnesses.
[PL 2019, c. 490, §2 (AMD).]
2-A. Accommodations for pregnancy-related conditions. Accommodations for pregnancy-
related conditions are set forth in this subsection.
A. Nothing in this section may be construed to indicate or deem that a pregnancy-related condition
necessarily constitutes a disability. [PL 2019, c. 490, §2 (NEW).]
B. It is unlawful employment discrimination in violation of this Act for an employer, employment
agency or labor organization to fail upon request to provide a reasonable accommodation to any
employee with a pregnancy-related condition, unless the employer, employment agency or labor
organization can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the
operation of the business of the employer, employment agency or labor organization. [PL 2019,
c. 490, §2 (NEW).]
C. Reasonable accommodations for a pregnancy-related condition may include, but are not limited
to, providing more frequent or longer breaks; temporary modification in work schedules, seating
or equipment; temporary relief from lifting requirements; temporary transfer to less strenuous or
hazardous work; and provisions for lactation in compliance with Title 26, section 604. [RR 2019,
c. 1, Pt. A, §6 (COR).]
[PL 2019, c. 490, §2 (NEW); RR 2019, c. 1, Pt. A, §6 (COR).]
4. Employer not responsible for additional benefits. Nothing in this section may be construed
to mean that an employer, employment agency or labor organization is required to provide sick leave,
a leave of absence, medical benefits or other benefits to a person because of pregnancy or other medical
conditions that result from pregnancy, if the employer, employment agency or labor organization does
not also provide sick leaves, leaves of absence, medical benefits or other benefits for the employer's
other employees and is not otherwise required to provide those leaves or benefits under other state or
federal laws. Reasonable accommodations for pregnancy-related conditions are not additional benefits.
[PL 2019, c. 490, §2 (AMD).]
5. Small business exception.
[PL 1985, c. 119 (RP).]