Maine Code § 5-4572
Unlawful employment discrimination
1. Unlawful employment discrimination. It is unlawful employment discrimination, in violation
of this Act, except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification:
A. For any employer to fail or refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate against any applicant for
employment because of race or color, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity, physical or mental
disability, religion, age, ancestry, national origin or familial status, because of the applicant's
previous assertion of a claim or right under former Title 39 or Title 39-A, because of previous
actions taken by the applicant that are protected under Title 26, chapter 7, subchapter 5-B or because
the applicant sought and received an order of protection under Title 19-A, former section 4007 or
a final protection order pursuant to Title 19-A, section 4110 or pursuant to a substantially similar
provision of the law of another state or nation; or, because of those reasons, to discharge an
employee or discriminate with respect to hire, tenure, promotion, transfer, compensation, terms,
conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to
employment; or, in recruiting of individuals for employment or in hiring them, to utilize any
employment agency that the employer knows or has reasonable cause to know discriminates against
individuals because of their race or color, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity, physical or
mental disability, religion, age, ancestry, national origin or familial status, because of their previous
assertion of a claim or right under former Title 39 or Title 39-A, because of previous actions that
are protected under Title 26, chapter 7, subchapter 5-B or because the applicant sought and received
an order of protection under Title 19-A, former section 4007 or a final protection order pursuant to
Title 19-A, section 4110 or pursuant to a substantially similar provision of the law of another state
or nation.
(1) This paragraph does not apply to discrimination governed by Title 39-A, section 353; [PL
2025, c. 269, §1 (AMD).]
B. For any employment agency to fail or refuse to classify properly, refer for employment or
otherwise discriminate against any individual because of race or color, sex, sexual orientation or
gender identity, physical or mental disability, religion, age, ancestry, national origin or familial
status, because of the individual's previous assertion of a claim or right under former Title 39 or
Title 39-A, because of previous actions taken by the individual that are protected under Title 26,
chapter 7, subchapter 5-B or because the individual sought and received an order of protection
under Title 19-A, former section 4007 or a final protection order pursuant to Title 19-A, section
4110 or pursuant to a substantially similar provision of the law of another state or nation; or to
comply with an employer's request for the referral of job applicants if a request indicates either
* * *
(3) Use any form of application for employment, or personnel or membership blank containing
questions or entries directly or indirectly pertaining to race or color, sex, sexual orientation or
gender identity, physical or mental disability, religion, age, ancestry, national origin or familial
status, any previous assertion of a claim or right under former Title 39 or Title 39-A, any
previous actions that are protected under Title 26, chapter 7, subchapter 5-B or any previous
actions seeking and receiving an order of protection under Title 19-A, former section 4007 or
a final protection order pursuant to Title 19-A, section 4110 or pursuant to a substantially
similar provision of the law of another state or nation. This section does not prohibit any
officially recognized government agency from keeping records permitted to be kept under this
Act in order to provide free services to individuals requesting rehabilitation or employment
assistance;
(4) Print, publish or cause to be printed or published any notice or advertisement relating to
employment or membership indicating any preference, limitation, specification or
discrimination based upon race or color, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity, physical or
mental disability, religion, age, ancestry, national origin or familial status, any previous
assertion of a claim or right under former Title 39 or Title 39-A, any previous actions that are
protected under Title 26, chapter 7, subchapter 5-B or any previous actions seeking and
receiving an order of protection under Title 19-A, former section 4007 or a final protection
order pursuant to Title 19-A, section 4110 or pursuant to a substantially similar provision of
the law of another state or nation; or
(5) Establish, announce or follow a policy of denying or limiting, through a quota system or
otherwise, employment or membership opportunities of any group because of the race or color,
sex, sexual orientation or gender identity, physical or mental disability, religion, age, ancestry,
national origin or familial status, because of the previous assertion of a claim or right under
former Title 39 or Title 39-A, because of previous actions that are protected under Title 26,
chapter 7, subchapter 5-B or because of any previous actions seeking and receiving an order of
protection under Title 19-A, former section 4007 or a final protection order pursuant to Title
19-A, section 4110 or pursuant to a substantially similar provision of the law of another state
or nation, of that group; or [PL 2025, c. 269, §1 (AMD).]
E. For an employer, employment agency or labor organization to discriminate in any manner
against individuals because they have opposed a practice that would be a violation of this Act or
because they have made a charge, testified or assisted in any investigation, proceeding or hearing
under this Act. This paragraph does not limit the liability of persons pursuant to section 4633. [PL
* * *