Maine Code § 5-4572
Unlawful employment discrimination
1. Unlawful employment discrimination. It is unlawful employment discrimination, in violation
of this Act, except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification:
A. For any employer to fail or refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate against any applicant for
employment because of race or color, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity, physical or mental
disability, religion, age, ancestry, national origin or familial status, because of the applicant's
previous assertion of a claim or right under former Title 39 or Title 39-A, because of previous
actions taken by the applicant that are protected under Title 26, chapter 7, subchapter 5-B or because
the applicant sought and received an order of protection under Title 19-A, former section 4007 or
a final protection order pursuant to Title 19-A, section 4110 or pursuant to a substantially similar
provision of the law of another state or nation; or, because of those reasons, to discharge an
employee or discriminate with respect to hire, tenure, promotion, transfer, compensation, terms,
conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to
employment; or, in recruiting of individuals for employment or in hiring them, to utilize any
employment agency that the employer knows or has reasonable cause to know discriminates against
individuals because of their race or color, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity, physical or
mental disability, religion, age, ancestry, national origin or familial status, because of their previous
assertion of a claim or right under former Title 39 or Title 39-A, because of previous actions that
are protected under Title 26, chapter 7, subchapter 5-B or because the applicant sought and received
an order of protection under Title 19-A, former section 4007 or a final protection order pursuant to
Title 19-A, section 4110 or pursuant to a substantially similar provision of the law of another state
or nation.
(1) This paragraph does not apply to discrimination governed by Title 39-A, section 353; [PL
2025, c. 269, §1 (AMD).]
B. For any employment agency to fail or refuse to classify properly, refer for employment or
otherwise discriminate against any individual because of race or color, sex, sexual orientation or
gender identity, physical or mental disability, religion, age, ancestry, national origin or familial
status, because of the individual's previous assertion of a claim or right under former Title 39 or
Title 39-A, because of previous actions taken by the individual that are protected under Title 26,
chapter 7, subchapter 5-B or because the individual sought and received an order of protection
under Title 19-A, former section 4007 or a final protection order pursuant to Title 19-A, section
4110 or pursuant to a substantially similar provision of the law of another state or nation; or to
comply with an employer's request for the referral of job applicants if a request indicates either
directly or indirectly that the employer will not afford full and equal employment opportunities to
individuals regardless of their race or color, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity, physical or
mental disability, religion, age, ancestry, national origin or familial status, because of previous
* * *