Maine Code § 5-4572
Unlawful employment discrimination
1. Unlawful employment discrimination. It is unlawful employment discrimination, in violation
of this Act, except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification:
* * *
former Title 39 or Title 39-A, because of previous actions that are protected under Title 26,
chapter 7, subchapter 5-B or because of any previous actions seeking and receiving an order of
protection under Title 19-A, former section 4007 or a final protection order pursuant to Title
19-A, section 4110 or pursuant to a substantially similar provision of the law of another state
or nation, of that group; or [PL 2025, c. 269, §1 (AMD).]
E. For an employer, employment agency or labor organization to discriminate in any manner
against individuals because they have opposed a practice that would be a violation of this Act or
because they have made a charge, testified or assisted in any investigation, proceeding or hearing
under this Act. This paragraph does not limit the liability of persons pursuant to section 4633. [PL
2021, c. 366, §5 (AMD).]
[PL 2025, c. 269, §1 (AMD).]
2. Unlawful discrimination against qualified individual with a disability. A covered entity
may not discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability of the
individual in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement or discharge of employees,
employee compensation, job training and other terms, conditions and privileges of employment. A
qualified individual with a disability, by reason of that disability, may not be excluded from
participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs or activities of a public covered
entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such covered entity relating to job application
procedures, the hiring, advancement or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training
and other terms, conditions and privileges of employment.
A. The prohibition of this subsection against discrimination includes medical examinations and
inquiries. [PL 1995, c. 393, §13 (NEW).]
B. Except as provided in paragraph C, a covered entity may not conduct a medical examination or
make inquiries of a job applicant as to whether the applicant is an individual with a disability or as
to the nature or severity of the disability. A covered entity may make preemployment inquiries
into the ability of an applicant to perform job-related functions. [PL 1995, c. 393, §13 (NEW).]
C. A covered entity may require a medical examination after an offer of employment has been
made to a job applicant and prior to the commencement of the employment duties of the applicant
and may condition an offer of employment on the results of the examination, if:
(1) All entering employees are subjected to the same examination regardless of disability;
(2) Any medical and disability information and history of the applicant is collected and
maintained on separate forms and in separate medical files and is treated as a confidential
medical record, except that:
(a) Supervisors and managers may be informed regarding necessary restrictions on the
work or duties of the employee and necessary accommodations;
(b) First aid and safety personnel may be informed, when appropriate, if the disability
might require emergency treatment; and
* * *