Maine Code § 5-209
Injunction; procedures
Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a person is using or is about to use any
method, act or practice declared by section 207 to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the
public interest, the Attorney General may bring an action in the name of the State against the person to
restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of the method, act or practice and the court may
make such other orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person who has suffered
any ascertainable loss by reason of the use or employment of the unlawful method, act or practice, any
moneys or property, real or personal, that may have been acquired by means of the method, act or
practice. At least 10 days prior to commencement of an action under this section, the Attorney General
shall notify the person of the intended action, and give the person an opportunity to confer with the
Attorney General in person or by counsel or other representative as to the proposed action. Notice must
be given to the person by mail, postage prepaid, sent to the person's usual place of business, or if the
person has no usual place of business, to the person's last known address. The Attorney General may
proceed without notice as required by this section upon a showing of facts by affidavit of immediate
irreparable harm to the consumers of the State. The action may be brought in the Superior Court of the
county in which the person resides or has the person's principal place of business, or may be brought in
the Superior Court of Kennebec County. Those courts are authorized to issue temporary or permanent
injunctions to restrain and prevent violations of this chapter. A district attorney or law enforcement
officer, receiving notice of any alleged violation of this chapter, shall immediately forward written
notice of the alleged violation with any other information that the attorney or officer may have to the
office of the Attorney General. A person who violates the terms of an injunction issued under this
section shall forfeit and pay to the State, to be applied in the carrying out of this chapter, a civil penalty
of not more than $10,000 for each violation. For the purposes of this section, the court issuing the
injunction retains jurisdiction, and the cause must be continued, and in such cases the Attorney General
acting in the name of the State may petition for recovery of the civil penalty. In any action under this
section where a permanent injunction is issued, the court may order the person against whom the
permanent injunction has been issued to pay to the State the costs of the investigation of that person by
the Attorney General and the costs of the suit, and the funds must accrue to the General Fund. [RR
2023, c. 2, Pt. B, §32 (COR).]
In any action under this section where a permanent injunction is denied, the court may order the
State to pay the costs of the defense of the prevailing party or parties and the costs of the suit upon a
finding by the court that the action was frivolous. [PL 1981, c. 339 (NEW).]
In any action by the Attorney General brought against the defendant for violating the terms of an
injunction issued under this section, the court may make such orders or judgments as may be necessary
to restore to any persons who have suffered any ascertainable loss by reason of such conduct found to
be in violation of an injunction, any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired
by means of such conduct. Each intentional violation of section 207 in which the Attorney General
establishes that the conduct giving rise to the violation is either unfair or deceptive is a violation for
which a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 shall be adjudged. The Attorney General may seek to
recover civil penalties for violations of section 207 which are intentional and are unfair or deceptive.
The Attorney General in seeking civil penalties has the burden of proving that the conduct was
intentional and was unfair or deceptive notwithstanding any other statute which declares a violation of
that statute an unfair trade practice. These penalties shall be applied in the carrying out of this chapter.
[PL 1989, c. 239 (AMD).]