Maine Code § 4-1920
Journal
1. Journal required. A notarial officer shall maintain a journal for all electronic and remote
notarizations. A notarial officer may maintain a journal for all tangible notarizations. The notarial
officer shall retain the journal for 10 years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in
the journal.
[PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
2. Tangible medium or electronic format permitted. A journal under this section may be created
on a tangible medium or in an electronic format. A notarial officer shall maintain only one journal at
a time to chronicle all notarial acts performed regarding tangible records and one or more journals to
chronicle all notarial acts performed regarding electronic records. If the journal is maintained on a
tangible medium, it must be a permanent, bound register with numbered pages. If the journal is
maintained in an electronic format, it must be in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format
complying with the rules of the Secretary of State.
[PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
3. Requirements. An entry in a journal must be made contemporaneously with performance of
the notarial act and contain the following information:
A. The date and time of the notarial act; [PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651,
Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
B. A description of the record, if any, and type of notarial act; [PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4
(NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
C. The full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed; [PL 2021,
c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
D. If identity of the individual is based on personal knowledge, a statement to that effect; [PL
2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
E. If identity of the individual is based on satisfactory evidence, a brief description of the method
of identification and the identification credential presented, if any, including the dates of issuance
and expiration of any identification credential; and [PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL
2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
F. The fee, if any, charged by the notarial officer. [PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021,
c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
[PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
4. Lost or stolen journal. If a notarial officer's journal is lost or stolen, the officer shall promptly
notify the Secretary of State on discovering that the journal is lost or stolen.
[PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
5. Retention. On resignation from, or the revocation or suspension of, a notary public's
commission, the former notary public shall retain the former notary public's journal in accordance with
subsection 1 and inform the Secretary of State where the journal is located.
[PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
6. Alternative to retention. Instead of retaining a journal as provided in subsection 5, a former
notary public may transmit the journal to the Secretary of State or a repository approved by the
Secretary of State.
[PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §4 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 651, Pt. A, §8 (AFF).]
7. Death or incompetency of notary public. On the death or adjudication of incompetency of a
current or former notary public, the notary public's personal representative or guardian or any other
person knowingly in possession of the journal shall transmit it to the Secretary of State or a repository
approved by the Secretary of State.