Maine Code § 38-341-H
Departmental rulemaking
Subject to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A, the board may adopt, amend or repeal reasonable
rules and emergency rules necessary for the interpretation, implementation and enforcement of any
provision of law that the department is charged with administering as provided in this section. The
board shall also adopt, amend and repeal rules as necessary for the conduct of the department's business,
including the processing of applications, the conduct of hearings and other administrative matters. [PL
2019, c. 315, §5 (NEW).]
1. Rule-making authority of the board.
[PL 2019, c. 315, §5 (RP).]
2. Rule-making authority of the commissioner.
[PL 2019, c. 315, §5 (RP).]
3. Duties of department. The department shall:
A. Identify in its regulatory agenda under Title 5, section 8060, when feasible, a proposed rule or
provision of a proposed rule that is anticipated to be more stringent than a federal standard, if an
applicable federal standard exists; and [PL 2019, c. 315, §5 (AMD).]
B. During the consideration of any proposed rule, when feasible, and using information available
to it, identify provisions of the proposed rule that the department believes would impose a
regulatory burden more stringent than the burden imposed by the federal standard, if such a federal
standard exists, and shall explain in a separate section of the basis statement the justification for
the difference between the agency rule and the federal standard. [PL 2019, c. 315, §5 (AMD).]
C. [PL 2019, c. 315, §5 (RP).]
[PL 2019, c. 315, §5 (AMD).]
3-A. Additional public comment. Notwithstanding Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2 or 2-A, the
board shall accept and consider additional public comment on a proposed rule following the close of
the formal rule-making comment period at a meeting that is not a public hearing only if the additional
public comment is directly related to comments received during the formal rule-making comment
period or is in response to changes to the proposed rule. Public notice of the meeting must comply with
Title 1, section 406 and must state that the board will accept additional public comment on the proposed
rule at that meeting.
[PL 2019, c. 315, §5 (NEW).]
4. Legislative review of a rule. If a rule adopted by the board is the subject of a request for
legislative review of a rule under Title 5, chapter 377-A, the Executive Director of the Legislative
Council shall immediately notify the board of that request and of the legislative committee's decision
under that chapter on whether or not to review the rule.