Maine Code § 38-1365
Designation of uncontrolled hazardous substance sites
1. Investigation. Upon finding, after investigation, that a location at which hazardous substances
are or were handled or otherwise came to be located may create a danger to the public health, to the
safety of any person or to the environment, the commissioner may:
A. Designate that location as an uncontrolled hazardous substance site; [PL 2005, c. 330, §34
(NEW).]
B. Order any responsible party dealing with the hazardous substances to cease immediately or to
prevent that activity and to take an action necessary to terminate or mitigate the danger or likelihood
of danger; and [PL 2005, c. 330, §34 (NEW).]
C. Order any person contributing to the danger or likelihood of danger to cease or prevent that
contribution. [PL 2005, c. 330, §34 (NEW).]
[PL 2005, c. 330, §34 (RPR).]
2. Orders. Any order issued under this section shall contain findings of fact describing, insofar
as possible, the hazardous substances, the site of the activity and the danger to the public health or
safety.
[PL 1983, c. 569, §1 (NEW).]
3. Service. Service of a copy of the commissioner's findings and order must be made by the sheriff
or deputy sheriff or by hand delivery by an authorized representative of the department in accordance
with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure.
[PL 2005, c. 330, §35 (AMD).]
4. Compliance; appeal. The person to whom the order is directed shall comply immediately and
may apply to the board for a hearing on the order if the application is made within 10 working days
after service of the order pursuant to subsection 3. As expeditiously as possible, but in no case later
than 90 days after receipt of the application, the board shall hold a hearing, make findings of fact and
vote on a decision that continues, revokes or modifies the order. That decision must be in writing and
signed by the board chair using any means for signature authorized in the department's rules and
published within 2 working days after the board decision. The nature of the hearing before the board
is an appeal. At the hearing, all witnesses must be sworn and the commissioner shall first establish the
basis for the order and for naming the person to whom the order is directed. The burden of going
forward then shifts to the person appealing to demonstrate, based upon a preponderance of the evidence,
that the order should be modified or rescinded. The decision of the board may be appealed to the
Superior Court in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 7.
[PL 2025, c. 52, §2 (AMD).]
5. Civil action. The Attorney General may file suit in Superior Court to compel any responsible
party to abate, clean up or mitigate threats or hazards posed or potentially posed by an uncontrolled
site.
[PL 1983, c. 569, §1 (NEW).]
6. Enforcement; penalties; punitive damages. Any responsible party who fails without sufficient
cause to undertake removal or remedial action promptly in accordance with an order issued pursuant to
section 1304, subsection 12 and this section may be liable to the State for punitive damages in an
amount at least equal to, and not more than 3 times, the amount expended by the commissioner as a
result of such failure to take proper action.
The Attorney General is authorized to commence a civil action against any such responsible party to
recover the punitive damages, which are in addition to any fines and penalties established pursuant to
section 349. Any money received by the commissioner pursuant to this subsection must be deposited
in the Uncontrolled Sites Fund.
[PL 1993, c. 355, §61 (NEW).]