Maine Code § 38-1364
Powers and duties of the department
1. Technical services. The commissioner shall establish a technical services capability within the
department to assist in the identification, evaluation and mitigation of uncontrolled hazardous substance
* * *
6. Accept funds. The department may accept any public or private funds which may be available
for carrying out the purposes of this chapter. The Uncontrolled Sites Fund is established to be used by
the department as a nonlapsing revolving fund for carrying out the purposes of this chapter, including
the long-term oversight of uncontrolled hazardous substance sites. Money in the fund, not needed
currently to meet the obligations of the department in the exercise of its responsibilities under this
chapter, shall be deposited with the Treasurer of State to the credit of the fund and may be invested in
such a manner as is provided for by law. Interest received on that investment shall be credited to the
fund.
[PL 1987, c. 192, §29 (AMD).]
7. Acquisition of property; authority. The department may acquire, by purchase, lease,
condemnation, donation or otherwise, any real property or any interest in real property that the board
in its discretion determines, by 2/3 majority vote, is necessary to conduct remedial actions in response
to threats or hazards posed or potentially posed by an uncontrolled site, including, but not limited to:
A. Actions to prevent further threats or hazards and to mitigate or terminate the threats or hazards;
[PL 1991, c. 312, §2 (NEW).]
B. Actions to clean up soils and ground water and remove hazardous substances from an
uncontrolled site; and [PL 1991, c. 312, §2 (NEW).]
C. Replacement of water supplies contaminated or threatened by hazardous substances. [PL 1991,
c. 312, §2 (NEW).]
The department may exercise the right of eminent domain in the manner described in Title 35-A,
chapter 65, to take and hold real property for any of the purposes described in this subsection. The
commissioner shall report on the circumstances of any taking by eminent domain to the joint standing
committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over natural resource matters during the next regular
session following the acquisition of any property by eminent domain. The department may transfer or
convey to any person real property or any interest in real property once acquired.