Maine Code § 26-1194
Claims for benefits
1. Filing. Claims for benefits must be made in accordance with such rules as the commissioner
may prescribe. Each employer shall post and maintain printed statements of the rules in places readily
* * *
of Administrative Hearings or to the commission, which shall make a determination with respect to the
claim in accordance with the procedure described in section 1194, except that in any case in which the
payment or denial of benefits is subject to section 1193, subsection 4, the deputy shall promptly transmit
a report with respect to that subsection to the Director of Unemployment Compensation upon the basis
of which the director shall notify appropriate deputies as to the applicability of that subsection.
The deputy shall determine in accordance with section 1221, subsection 3, paragraph A, the proper
employer's experience rating record, if any, against which benefits of an eligible individual must be
charged, if and when paid.
The deputy shall promptly notify the claimant and any other interested party of the determinations and
reasons for the determinations. Subject to subsection 11, unless the claimant or any such interested
party, within 30 calendar days after that notification was mailed to the claimant's last-known address,
files an appeal from that determination, that determination is final, except that the period within which
an appeal may be filed may be extended, for a period not to exceed an additional 30 calendar days, for
good cause shown. If new evidence or pertinent facts that would alter that determination become known
to the deputy prior to the date that determination becomes final, a redetermination is authorized, but
that redetermination must be mailed before the original determination becomes final.
If an employer's separation report for an employee is not received by the office specified on the
separation report within 10 days after that report was requested, the claim must be adjudicated on the
basis of information at hand. If the employer's separation report containing possible disqualifying
information is received after the 10-day period and the claimant is denied benefits by a revised deputy's
decision, benefits paid prior to the date of the revised decision do not constitute an overpayment of
benefits. Any benefits paid after the date of the revised decision constitute an overpayment.
If an employer files an amended separation report or otherwise raises a new issue as to the employee's
eligibility or changes the wages or weeks used in determining benefits that results in a denial of benefits
or a reduction of the weekly benefit amount, the benefits paid prior to the date the determination is
mailed do not constitute an overpayment. Any benefits received after that date to which the claimant
is not entitled pursuant to a new determination based on that new employer information constitute an
overpayment.
If, during the period a claimant is receiving benefits, new information or a new issue arises concerning
the claimant's eligibility for benefits or which affects the claimant's weekly benefit amount, benefits
* * *
allowed or the documents provided are insufficient or determined to be fraudulent, the bureau shall
render a timely decision denying further benefits. [PL 2025, c. 235, §13 (AMD).]
B. [PL 1999, c. 464, §8 (RP).]
[PL 2025, c. 235, §13 (AMD).]
3. Appeals. Unless such appeal is withdrawn, the Division of Administrative Hearings after
affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify or set aside the
findings of fact and decision of the deputy. The parties must be then duly notified of the division's
decision, together with its reasons therefor, which subject to subsection 11 is deemed to be the final
decision of the commission unless, within 15 calendar days after that notification was mailed to the
claimant's and employer's last known address, the claimant or employer appeals to the commission by
filing an appeal in accordance with such rules as the commissioner prescribes, as long as the appealing
party appeared at the hearing and was given notice of the effect of the failure to appear in writing prior
to the hearing.
[PL 2021, c. 456, §25 (AMD).]
4. Appeal tribunals.
[PL 1987, c. 641, §9 (RP).]
5. Commission review. The commission may on its own motion affirm, modify or set aside any
decision of the Division of Administrative Hearings on the basis of the evidence previously submitted
in that case or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties of that decision
to initiate further appeals before it. The commission shall permit such further appeal by any of the
parties interested in a decision of the Division of Administrative Hearings and by the deputy whose
decision has been overruled or modified by the Division of Administrative Hearings. The commission
may remove to itself or transfer to the Director of the Division of Administrative Hearings or to another
administrative hearing officer the proceedings on any claim pending before the Division of
Administrative Hearings. Any proceedings so removed to the commission must be heard in accordance
with the requirements in subsection 3. All hearings conducted pursuant to this section may be heard
by a quorum of commissioners, as defined in section 1081, subsection 3. The commission shall
promptly notify the interested parties of its findings and decisions.
[PL 2025, c. 388, Pt. PPP, §8 (AMD).]
6. Procedure. The manner in which disputed claims must be presented, and the reports thereon
required from the claimant and from employers must be in accordance with rules prescribed by the
commissioner. The conduct of hearings and appeals must be in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375.
[PL 2021, c. 456, §26 (AMD).]
7. Witness fees. Notwithstanding the provisions of Title 5, section 9060, witnesses subpoenaed
pursuant to this chapter shall be allowed fees at a rate fixed by the commission to be paid out of the
* * *