Maine Code § 26-1194
Claims for benefits
1. Filing. Claims for benefits must be made in accordance with such rules as the commissioner
may prescribe. Each employer shall post and maintain printed statements of the rules in places readily
* * *
notice must give a reasonable time frame for submitting documents and describe the consequences
for failing to provide documentation, as well as the claimants' appeal and hearing rights. The
bureau shall allow individuals a reasonable time frame to submit documents that comply with an
identity verification request and provide a list of acceptable documents and alternatives. The
bureau shall also allow multiple means by which a claimant may submit documents for identity
verification. If the claimant fails to comply with the request for documents in the time frame
allowed or the documents provided are insufficient or determined to be fraudulent, the bureau shall
render a timely decision denying further benefits. [PL 2025, c. 235, §13 (AMD).]
B. [PL 1999, c. 464, §8 (RP).]
[PL 2025, c. 235, §13 (AMD).]
3. Appeals. Unless such appeal is withdrawn, the Division of Administrative Hearings after
affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify or set aside the
findings of fact and decision of the deputy. The parties must be then duly notified of the division's
decision, together with its reasons therefor, which subject to subsection 11 is deemed to be the final
decision of the commission unless, within 15 calendar days after that notification was mailed to the
claimant's and employer's last known address, the claimant or employer appeals to the commission by
filing an appeal in accordance with such rules as the commissioner prescribes, as long as the appealing
party appeared at the hearing and was given notice of the effect of the failure to appear in writing prior
to the hearing.
[PL 2021, c. 456, §25 (AMD).]
4. Appeal tribunals.
[PL 1987, c. 641, §9 (RP).]
5. Commission review. The commission may on its own motion affirm, modify or set aside any
decision of the Division of Administrative Hearings on the basis of the evidence previously submitted
in that case or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties of that decision
to initiate further appeals before it. The commission shall permit such further appeal by any of the
parties interested in a decision of the Division of Administrative Hearings and by the deputy whose
decision has been overruled or modified by the Division of Administrative Hearings. The commission
may remove to itself or transfer to the Director of the Division of Administrative Hearings or to another
administrative hearing officer the proceedings on any claim pending before the Division of
Administrative Hearings. Any proceedings so removed to the commission must be heard in accordance
with the requirements in subsection 3. All hearings conducted pursuant to this section may be heard
by a quorum of commissioners, as defined in section 1081, subsection 3. The commission shall
promptly notify the interested parties of its findings and decisions.
[PL 2025, c. 388, Pt. PPP, §8 (AMD).]
6. Procedure. The manner in which disputed claims must be presented, and the reports thereon
required from the claimant and from employers must be in accordance with rules prescribed by the
commissioner. The conduct of hearings and appeals must be in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375.
[PL 2021, c. 456, §26 (AMD).]
7. Witness fees. Notwithstanding the provisions of Title 5, section 9060, witnesses subpoenaed
pursuant to this chapter shall be allowed fees at a rate fixed by the commission to be paid out of the
Employment Security Administration Fund, except that no attendance or mileage fee shall be due or
payable when a subpoena is issued to compel an employing unit to appear and produce records and
reports for the purpose of making a determination as to liability or for the purpose of completing routine
reports as provided under this chapter.
[PL 1977, c. 694, §475 (AMD).]
8. Appeals to courts. Any decision of the commission becomes final 10 days after receipt of
written notification and any person aggrieved by the decision may appeal by commencing an action
pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter VII. The commission must be made a party defendant in
any such appeal.
[RR 1991, c. 2, §99 (COR).]
9.
[PL 1979, c. 541, Pt. A, §182 (RP).]
10. Determination may be reconsidered; appeal. The deputy may reconsider a determination
with respect to the weekly benefit amount and maximum total amount of benefits for a claimant for any
given benefit year, if the deputy finds that an error has occurred or that wages have been erroneously
reported, but no such redetermination may be made after one year from the date of the original
determination. Notice of any such redetermination shall be promptly given to the parties entitled to
notice of the original determination, in the manner prescribed in this section with respect to notice of
an original determination. If the maximum amount of benefits is increased upon that redetermination,
an appeal solely with respect to the matters involved in that increase may be filed in the manner and
subject to the limitations provided in subsection 2. If the amount of benefits is decreased upon such
redetermination, the matters involved in such decrease shall be subject to an appeal by claimant with
respect to subsequent benefits which may be affected by the redetermination. An appeal may be filed
in the manner and subject to the limitations provided in subsection 2.
The deputy may reconsider a benefit payment for any particular week or weeks whenever an error has
occurred, but no such redetermination may be made after one year from the date of payment for that
week or weeks. Notice of any such redetermination must be promptly given to the claimant. Subject
to subsection 11, unless the claimant files an appeal from that redetermination within 30 calendar days
* * *