Maine Code § 26-1194
Claims for benefits
1. Filing. Claims for benefits must be made in accordance with such rules as the commissioner
may prescribe. Each employer shall post and maintain printed statements of the rules in places readily
* * *
identity verification request and provide a list of acceptable documents and alternatives. The
bureau shall also allow multiple means by which a claimant may submit documents for identity
verification. If the claimant fails to comply with the request for documents in the time frame
allowed or the documents provided are insufficient or determined to be fraudulent, the bureau shall
render a timely decision denying further benefits. [PL 2025, c. 235, §13 (AMD).]
B. [PL 1999, c. 464, §8 (RP).]
[PL 2025, c. 235, §13 (AMD).]
3. Appeals. Unless such appeal is withdrawn, the Division of Administrative Hearings after
affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify or set aside the
findings of fact and decision of the deputy. The parties must be then duly notified of the division's
decision, together with its reasons therefor, which subject to subsection 11 is deemed to be the final
decision of the commission unless, within 15 calendar days after that notification was mailed to the
claimant's and employer's last known address, the claimant or employer appeals to the commission by
filing an appeal in accordance with such rules as the commissioner prescribes, as long as the appealing
party appeared at the hearing and was given notice of the effect of the failure to appear in writing prior
to the hearing.
[PL 2021, c. 456, §25 (AMD).]
4. Appeal tribunals.
[PL 1987, c. 641, §9 (RP).]
5. Commission review. The commission may on its own motion affirm, modify or set aside any
decision of the Division of Administrative Hearings on the basis of the evidence previously submitted
in that case or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties of that decision
to initiate further appeals before it. The commission shall permit such further appeal by any of the
parties interested in a decision of the Division of Administrative Hearings and by the deputy whose
decision has been overruled or modified by the Division of Administrative Hearings. The commission
may remove to itself or transfer to the Director of the Division of Administrative Hearings or to another
administrative hearing officer the proceedings on any claim pending before the Division of
Administrative Hearings. Any proceedings so removed to the commission must be heard in accordance
with the requirements in subsection 3. All hearings conducted pursuant to this section may be heard
by a quorum of commissioners, as defined in section 1081, subsection 3. The commission shall
promptly notify the interested parties of its findings and decisions.
[PL 2025, c. 388, Pt. PPP, §8 (AMD).]
6. Procedure. The manner in which disputed claims must be presented, and the reports thereon
required from the claimant and from employers must be in accordance with rules prescribed by the
* * *
an appeal solely with respect to the matters involved in that increase may be filed in the manner and
subject to the limitations provided in subsection 2. If the amount of benefits is decreased upon such
redetermination, the matters involved in such decrease shall be subject to an appeal by claimant with
respect to subsequent benefits which may be affected by the redetermination. An appeal may be filed
in the manner and subject to the limitations provided in subsection 2.
The deputy may reconsider a benefit payment for any particular week or weeks whenever an error has
occurred, but no such redetermination may be made after one year from the date of payment for that
week or weeks. Notice of any such redetermination must be promptly given to the claimant. Subject
to subsection 11, unless the claimant files an appeal from that redetermination within 30 calendar days
after that redetermination was mailed to the claimant's last-known address, the redetermination is final,
except that the period within which an appeal may be filed may be extended for a period not to exceed
an additional 30 calendar days for good cause shown.
Subject to the same limitations and for the same reasons, the commission may reconsider the
determination in any case in which the final decision has been rendered by the Division of
Administrative Hearings, the commission or a court, and may apply to the body or court which rendered
that final decision to issue a revised decision. In the event that an appeal involving an original
determination is pending as of the date a redetermination thereof is issued, that appeal, unless
withdrawn, shall be treated as an appeal from the redetermination.
[PL 2025, c. 235, §14 (AMD).]
11. Prompt payment of claims.
A. Benefits shall be paid promptly in accordance with a determination, reconsidered determination,
redetermination, decision of the Division of Administrative Hearings, the commission or a
reviewing court under this section upon the issuance of the determination, reconsidered
determination, redetermination or decision, regardless of the pendency of the period to apply for
reconsideration, file an appeal or petition for judicial review that is provided with respect thereto
in this section or the pendency of any such application, filing or petition, unless and until that
determination, redetermination or decision has been modified or reversed by a subsequent
reconsidered determination, redetermination or decision. In which event, benefits will be paid or
denied for weeks of unemployment thereafter in accordance with that reconsidered determination,
modified or reversed determination, redetermination or decision. [PL 1987, c. 641, §13 (AMD).]
B. [PL 1981, c. 290 (RP).]
C. If any determination, reconsidered determination, redetermination or decision awarding benefits
* * *