Maine Code § 26-1193
Disqualification
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
1. Voluntarily leaves work.
A. For the week in which the claimant left regular employment voluntarily without good cause
* * *
accepted the claimant's offer, thereby ending the employment relationship; or
(6) The leaving was due to the unexpected loss of child or elder care for which the claimant
was not at fault and for which no work alternatives such as changes in hours or a leave of
absence or alternate child or elder care options were available despite good faith efforts made
by the claimant to resolve the issue and continue working.
Separation from employment based on the compelling family reasons in subparagraphs (1), (2), (4)
and (6) does not result in disqualification. [PL 2021, c. 456, §22 (AMD).]
B. For the duration of the individual's unemployment period subsequent to the individual's having
retired; or having been retired from regular employment as a result of a recognized employer policy
or program, under which the individual is entitled to receive pension payments, if so found by the
deputy, and disqualification continues until the claimant has earned 6 times the claimant's weekly
benefit amount in employment by an employer; [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §93 (COR).]
C. For the duration of a leave of absence or sabbatical leave that has been mutually agreed to by
the employee and the employer. [PL 2017, c. 117, §7 (AMD).]
D. For the duration of a partial separation or reduction of hours initiated at the employee's request
and agreed to by the employee and employer; [PL 2017, c. 117, §8 (NEW).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §93 (COR).]
2. Discharge for misconduct. For the week in which the individual has been discharged for
misconduct connected with the individual's work, if so found by the deputy, and disqualification
continues until claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an
employer.
A. For the duration of any period for which the individual has been suspended from the individual's
work by the individual's employer as discipline for misconduct, if so found by the deputy, or until
the claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an
employer; [PL 2011, c. 645, §6 (AMD).]
[PL 2011, c. 645, §6 (AMD).]
3. Refused to accept work. For the duration of the individual's unemployment subsequent to the
individual's having refused to accept an offer of suitable work for which the individual is reasonably
fitted, or having refused to accept a referral to a suitable job opportunity when directed to do so by a
local employment office of this State or another state or if an employer is unable to contact a former
employee at last known or given address, for the purpose of recall to suitable employment; or the
individual fails to respond to a request to report to the local office for the purpose of a referral to a
suitable job, and the disqualification continues until claimant has earned 10 times the claimant's weekly
* * *
A. Dismissal wages, wages in lieu of notice or terminal pay; or [PL 2019, c. 419, §1 (AMD).]
A-1. [PL 2019, c. 419, §1 (RP).]
B. Benefits under the unemployment compensation or employment security law of any state or
similar law of the United States. [PL 1985, c. 506, Pt. A, §51 (RPR).]
C. [PL 1981, c. 149, §1 (RP).]
If the remuneration under paragraph A is less than the benefits that would otherwise be due under this
chapter, the individual is entitled to receive for that week, if otherwise eligible, benefits reduced by the
amount of the remuneration, rounded to the nearest lower full dollar amount;
[PL 2019, c. 419, §1 (AMD).]
6. Falsification. For any week for which the deputy finds that the individual made a false statement
or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly failed to disclose a material fact in the individual's
application or solicited another person to make a false statement knowing it to be false or fail to disclose
a material fact to obtain benefits from any state or federal unemployment compensation program
administered by the bureau. In addition, for a first or 2nd occurrence, the individual is ineligible to
receive any benefits for a period of not less than 6 months and not more than one year from the mailing
date of the determination, and the commissioner shall assess a penalty of 50% of the benefits falsely
obtained for the first occurrence and 75% for the 2nd occurrence. If an individual is disqualified for a
3rd occurrence of statement falsification or misrepresentation in an effort to obtain benefits, the
commissioner shall assess a penalty of 100% of the benefits falsely obtained and the individual is
disqualified from receiving benefits for a period of time to be determined by the commissioner. The
progression of penalties for multiple occurrences described in this subsection does not apply and an
occurrence of fraud must be treated as a 3rd occurrence if:
A. A claim for benefits is the result of fraudulent filing using illegally obtained identity
information. Such claims may be canceled immediately by the bureau upon confirmation of the
fraudulent filing; or [PL 2025, c. 235, §12 (NEW).]
B. An individual is found to have filed a claim to obtain benefits from any state or federal
unemployment compensation program administered by the bureau in the name of another person
using illegally obtained identity information. [PL 2025, c. 235, §12 (NEW).]
An amount equal to 15% of each overpayment on which the penalties under this subsection were
assessed must be transferred directly into the fund account upon recovery;
[PL 2025, c. 235, §12 (RPR).]
7. Discharged for crime. For the period of unemployment next ensuing with respect to which the
individual was discharged for conviction of a felony or misdemeanor in connection with the individual's
work. The ineligibility of the individual continues for all weeks subsequent until the individual has
* * *