Maine Code § 26-1193
Disqualification
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
1. Voluntarily leaves work.
A. For the week in which the claimant left regular employment voluntarily without good cause
* * *
retired; or having been retired from regular employment as a result of a recognized employer policy
or program, under which the individual is entitled to receive pension payments, if so found by the
deputy, and disqualification continues until the claimant has earned 6 times the claimant's weekly
benefit amount in employment by an employer; [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §93 (COR).]
C. For the duration of a leave of absence or sabbatical leave that has been mutually agreed to by
the employee and the employer. [PL 2017, c. 117, §7 (AMD).]
D. For the duration of a partial separation or reduction of hours initiated at the employee's request
and agreed to by the employee and employer; [PL 2017, c. 117, §8 (NEW).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §93 (COR).]
2. Discharge for misconduct. For the week in which the individual has been discharged for
misconduct connected with the individual's work, if so found by the deputy, and disqualification
continues until claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an
employer.
A. For the duration of any period for which the individual has been suspended from the individual's
work by the individual's employer as discipline for misconduct, if so found by the deputy, or until
the claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an
employer; [PL 2011, c. 645, §6 (AMD).]
[PL 2011, c. 645, §6 (AMD).]
3. Refused to accept work. For the duration of the individual's unemployment subsequent to the
individual's having refused to accept an offer of suitable work for which the individual is reasonably
fitted, or having refused to accept a referral to a suitable job opportunity when directed to do so by a
local employment office of this State or another state or if an employer is unable to contact a former
employee at last known or given address, for the purpose of recall to suitable employment; or the
individual fails to respond to a request to report to the local office for the purpose of a referral to a
suitable job, and the disqualification continues until claimant has earned 10 times the claimant's weekly
benefit amount in employment by an employer. If the deputy determines that refusal has occurred for
cause of necessitous and compelling nature, the individual is ineligible while such inability or
unavailability continues, but is eligible to receive prorated benefits for that portion of the week during
which the individual was able and available.
A. In determining whether or not any work is suitable for an individual during the first 10
consecutive weeks of unemployment, the deputy shall consider the degree of risk involved to the
individual's health, safety and morals, the individual's physical fitness and prior training, the
individual's experience and prior earnings, the individual's length of unemployment and prospects
for securing local work in the individual's customary occupation and the distance of the available
work from the individual's residence.
In determining whether or not work is suitable for an individual after the first 10 consecutive weeks
of unemployment, the deputy shall consider the degree of risk involved to the individual's health,
safety and morals, the individual's physical fitness, the individual's prior earnings, the individual's
length of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in the individual's customary
occupation and the distance of the available work from the individual's residence. The individual's
* * *