Maine Code § 26-1193
Disqualification
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
1. Voluntarily leaves work.
A. For the week in which the claimant left regular employment voluntarily without good cause
attributable to that employment. The disqualification continues until the claimant has earned 4
times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an employer. A claimant may not
be disqualified under this paragraph if:
(1) The leaving was caused by the illness or disability of the claimant or an immediate family
member and the claimant took all reasonable precautions to protect the claimant's employment
status by promptly notifying the employer of the need for time off, a change or reduction in
hours or a shift change and being advised by the employer that the time off or change or
reduction in hours or shift change cannot or will not be accommodated;
(2) The leaving was necessary to accompany, follow or join the claimant's spouse in a new
place of residence;
(3) The leaving was in good faith in order to accept new employment on a permanent full-time
basis and the new employment did not materialize for reasons attributable to the new employing
unit;
(4) The leaving was necessary to protect the claimant or any member of the claimant's
immediate family from domestic abuse or the leaving was due to domestic violence that caused
the claimant reasonably to believe that the claimant's continued employment would jeopardize
the safety of the claimant or any member of the claimant's immediate family and the claimant
made all reasonable efforts to preserve the employment;
(5) The claimant's employer announced in writing to employees that it planned to reduce the
work force through a layoff or reduction in force and that employees may offer to be among
those included in the layoff or reduction in force, at which time the claimant offered to be one
of the employees included in the layoff or reduction in force and the claimant's employer
accepted the claimant's offer, thereby ending the employment relationship; or
(6) The leaving was due to the unexpected loss of child or elder care for which the claimant
was not at fault and for which no work alternatives such as changes in hours or a leave of
absence or alternate child or elder care options were available despite good faith efforts made
by the claimant to resolve the issue and continue working.
Separation from employment based on the compelling family reasons in subparagraphs (1), (2), (4)
and (6) does not result in disqualification. [PL 2021, c. 456, §22 (AMD).]
B. For the duration of the individual's unemployment period subsequent to the individual's having
retired; or having been retired from regular employment as a result of a recognized employer policy
or program, under which the individual is entitled to receive pension payments, if so found by the
deputy, and disqualification continues until the claimant has earned 6 times the claimant's weekly
benefit amount in employment by an employer; [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §93 (COR).]
C. For the duration of a leave of absence or sabbatical leave that has been mutually agreed to by
the employee and the employer. [PL 2017, c. 117, §7 (AMD).]
D. For the duration of a partial separation or reduction of hours initiated at the employee's request
and agreed to by the employee and employer; [PL 2017, c. 117, §8 (NEW).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §93 (COR).]
2. Discharge for misconduct. For the week in which the individual has been discharged for
misconduct connected with the individual's work, if so found by the deputy, and disqualification
continues until claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an
employer.
A. For the duration of any period for which the individual has been suspended from the individual's
work by the individual's employer as discipline for misconduct, if so found by the deputy, or until
the claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an
employer; [PL 2011, c. 645, §6 (AMD).]
[PL 2011, c. 645, §6 (AMD).]
3. Refused to accept work. For the duration of the individual's unemployment subsequent to the
individual's having refused to accept an offer of suitable work for which the individual is reasonably
fitted, or having refused to accept a referral to a suitable job opportunity when directed to do so by a
local employment office of this State or another state or if an employer is unable to contact a former
employee at last known or given address, for the purpose of recall to suitable employment; or the
individual fails to respond to a request to report to the local office for the purpose of a referral to a
suitable job, and the disqualification continues until claimant has earned 10 times the claimant's weekly
benefit amount in employment by an employer. If the deputy determines that refusal has occurred for
* * *