Maine Code § 26-1193
Disqualification
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
1. Voluntarily leaves work.
A. For the week in which the claimant left regular employment voluntarily without good cause
* * *
accepted the claimant's offer, thereby ending the employment relationship; or
(6) The leaving was due to the unexpected loss of child or elder care for which the claimant
was not at fault and for which no work alternatives such as changes in hours or a leave of
absence or alternate child or elder care options were available despite good faith efforts made
by the claimant to resolve the issue and continue working.
Separation from employment based on the compelling family reasons in subparagraphs (1), (2), (4)
and (6) does not result in disqualification. [PL 2021, c. 456, §22 (AMD).]
B. For the duration of the individual's unemployment period subsequent to the individual's having
retired; or having been retired from regular employment as a result of a recognized employer policy
or program, under which the individual is entitled to receive pension payments, if so found by the
deputy, and disqualification continues until the claimant has earned 6 times the claimant's weekly
benefit amount in employment by an employer; [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §93 (COR).]
C. For the duration of a leave of absence or sabbatical leave that has been mutually agreed to by
the employee and the employer. [PL 2017, c. 117, §7 (AMD).]
D. For the duration of a partial separation or reduction of hours initiated at the employee's request
and agreed to by the employee and employer; [PL 2017, c. 117, §8 (NEW).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. E, §93 (COR).]
2. Discharge for misconduct. For the week in which the individual has been discharged for
misconduct connected with the individual's work, if so found by the deputy, and disqualification
continues until claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an
employer.
A. For the duration of any period for which the individual has been suspended from the individual's
work by the individual's employer as discipline for misconduct, if so found by the deputy, or until
the claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an
employer; [PL 2011, c. 645, §6 (AMD).]
[PL 2011, c. 645, §6 (AMD).]
3. Refused to accept work. For the duration of the individual's unemployment subsequent to the
individual's having refused to accept an offer of suitable work for which the individual is reasonably
fitted, or having refused to accept a referral to a suitable job opportunity when directed to do so by a
local employment office of this State or another state or if an employer is unable to contact a former
employee at last known or given address, for the purpose of recall to suitable employment; or the
individual fails to respond to a request to report to the local office for the purpose of a referral to a
suitable job, and the disqualification continues until claimant has earned 10 times the claimant's weekly
benefit amount in employment by an employer. If the deputy determines that refusal has occurred for
* * *
to that employment, but which were found insufficient to relieve disqualification for benefits
under subsection 1, paragraph A, as long as, in either instance, the specific good cause or
specific reasons for leaving have not been removed or otherwise changed; and
(5) If the position offered is on a shift, the greater part of which falls between the hours of
midnight and 5 a.m., and is refused because of parental obligation, the need to care for an
immediate family member or the unavailability of a personal care attendant required to assist
the unemployed individual who is a person with a disability; [PL 2023, c. 233, §§4, 5
(AMD).]
[PL 2023, c. 233, §§4, 5 (AMD).]
4. Stoppage of work. For any week with respect to which the deputy, after notification by the
Director of Unemployment Compensation under section 1194, subsection 2, finds that the claimant's
total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work that exists because of a labor dispute at the
factory, establishment or other premises at which the claimant is or was employed, or there would have
been a stoppage of work had substantially normal operations not been maintained with other personnel
previously and currently employed by the same employer and any other additional personnel that the
employer may hire to perform tasks not previously done by the striking employees. This subsection
does not apply if it is shown to the satisfaction of the deputy that:
A. The claimant is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute that
caused the stoppage of work; [PL 1997, c. 391, §1 (AMD).]
B. The claimant does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which, immediately before the
commencement of the stoppage there were members employed at the premises at which the
stoppage occurs, any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in the dispute;
[PL 1997, c. 391, §1 (AMD).]
C. The claimant has obtained employment subsequent to the beginning of the stoppage of work
and has earned at least 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an employer
or has been in employment by an employer for 5 full weeks; [PL 1997, c. 391, §1 (AMD).]
D. The claimant became unemployed because of a strike or lockout caused by an employer's willful
failure to observe the terms of the safety and health section of a union contract; an employer's
willful failure to comply in a timely fashion with an official citation for a violation of federal and
state laws involving occupational safety and health; or the quitting of labor by an employee or
employees in good faith because of an abnormally dangerous condition for work at the place of
employment of that employee or employees; provided that the strike or lockout does not extend
past the time of the employer's compliance with the safety and health section of the union contract,
* * *