Maine Code § 26-1026
Obligation to bargain
1. Negotiations. It is the obligation of the university, academy, community college or state schools
for practical nursing and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively. "Collective bargaining" means,
for the purpose of this chapter, their mutual obligation:
A. To meet at reasonable times; [PL 1989, c. 878, Pt. A, §71 (RPR).]
B. To meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice from the other party requesting a meeting
for collective bargaining purposes if the parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written
contract; [PL 1993, c. 84, §1 (AMD).]
C. To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and
contract grievance arbitration, except that by such obligation neither party is compelled to agree to
a proposal or required to make a concession; [PL 1993, c. 84, §1 (AMD).]
D. To execute in writing any agreements arrived at, the term of any such agreement to be subject
to negotiation, but not to exceed 3 years; and [PL 1989, c. 878, Pt. A, §71 (RPR).]
E. To participate in good faith in the mediation, fact finding and arbitration procedures required
by this section. [PL 1989, c. 878, Pt. A, §71 (RPR).]
[PL 1993, c. 84, §1 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4
(AFF).]
1-A. Additional bargaining; community college employees. Cost items in any collective
bargaining agreement of community college employees must be submitted for inclusion in the
Governor's next operating budget within 10 days after the date on which the agreement is ratified by
the parties. If the Legislature rejects any of the cost items submitted to it, all cost items submitted must
be returned to the parties for further bargaining. "Cost items" includes salaries, pensions and insurance.
Cost items related to a collective bargaining agreement reached under this chapter and submitted to the
Legislature for its approval under this subsection may not be submitted in the same legislation that
contains cost items for employees exempted from the definition of "community college employee"
under section 1022, subsection 11.
[PL 2001, c. 559, §JJ1 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4
(AFF); PL 2003, c. 76, §2 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 76, §4 (AFF).]
2. Mediation.
A. It is the declared policy of the State to provide full and adequate facilities for the settlement of
disputes between the employer and employees or their representatives through mediation. [PL
1975, c. 603, §1 (NEW).]
B. Mediation procedures, as provided by section 965, subsection 2, shall be followed whenever
either party to a controversy requests such services prior to arbitration, or at any time on motion of
the Maine Labor Relations Board or its executive director. [PL 1975, c. 671, §12 (AMD).]
C. The employer, union or employees involved in collective bargaining shall notify the Executive
Director of the Maine Labor Relations Board, in writing, at least 30 days prior to the expiration of
a contract, or 30 days prior to entering into negotiations for a first contract between the employer
and the employees, or whenever a dispute arises between the parties threatening interruption of
work, or under both conditions. [PL 1975, c. 671, §12 (AMD).]
D. Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing the parties, as an alternative to mediation
under section 965, from jointly agreeing to elect mediation from either the Federal Mediation and
Conciliation Service or the American Arbitration Association, in accordance with the procedures,
rules and regulations of those organizations. [PL 1975, c. 603, §1 (NEW).]
E. Any information disclosed by either party to a dispute to a mediator or to a mediation panel or
any of its members in the performance of this subsection shall be privileged. [PL 1975, c. 603,
§1 (NEW).]
[PL 1975, c. 671, §12 (AMD).]
3. Fact-finding.
A. If the parties, either with or without the services of a mediator, are unable to effect a settlement
of their controversy, they may jointly agree either to call upon the Maine Labor Relations Board to
arrange for fact-finding services and recommendations to be provided by the Maine Board of
Arbitration and Conciliation, or to pursue some other mutually acceptable fact-finding procedure,
including use of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or the American Arbitration
Association according to their respective procedures, rules and regulations. [PL 1975, c. 671,
§13 (AMD).]
B. If the parties do not jointly agree to call upon the Maine Labor Relations Board or to pursue
some other procedure, either party to the controversy may request the executive director to assign
a fact-finding panel. If so requested, the executive director shall appoint a fact-finding panel,
ordinarily of 3 members, in accordance with rules and procedures prescribed by the board for
making such appointments. [PL 1975, c. 671, §13 (AMD).]
C. The fact-finding proceedings shall be as provided by section 965, subsection 3. [PL 1975, c.
603, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 1975, c. 671, §13 (AMD).]
4. Arbitration.
A. At any time after participating in the procedures set forth in subsections 2 and 3, either party,
or the parties jointly, may petition the board to initiate arbitration procedures. On receipt of the
petition, the executive director shall within a reasonable time determine if an impasse has been
reached; the determination must be made administratively, with or without hearing, and is not
subject to appeal. If the executive director so determines, the executive director shall issue an order
requiring arbitration and requesting the parties to select one or more arbitrators. If the parties, within
10 days after the issuance of the order, have not selected an arbitrator or a Board of Arbitration, the
executive director shall then order each party to select one arbitrator and the 2 arbitrators so selected
* * *