Maine Code § 26-1025
Determination of bargaining agent
1. Voluntary recognition. A university, academy or community college employee organization
may file a request with the university, academy or community colleges alleging that a majority of the
university, academy or community college employees in an appropriate bargaining unit as established
in section 1024-A wish to be represented for the purpose of collective bargaining between the
university, academy or community colleges and the employees' organization. The request must describe
the grouping of jobs or positions that constitute the unit claimed to be appropriate and must include a
demonstration of majority support. The request for recognition may be granted by the university,
academy or community colleges. In the event that the request for recognition is granted by the
university, academy or community colleges, the executive director shall certify the organization so
recognized as the bargaining agent.
[PL 2023, c. 541, §2 (AMD).]
1-A. Majority sign-up. If a request by a university, academy or community college employee
organization for recognition pursuant to subsection 1 is not granted by the university, academy or
community college, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall examine the
demonstration of support. If the executive director or the executive director's designee finds that a
majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for bargaining have signed valid authorizations
designating the employees' organization specified in the petition as their bargaining representative and
that no other individual or labor organization is currently certified or recognized as the exclusive
representative of any of the employees in the unit, the board may not direct an election but shall certify
the employees' organization as the representative. However, if the majority status of the employees in
the appropriate unit is in question, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall call
an election to determine whether the organization represents a majority of the members in the
bargaining unit.
[PL 2023, c. 541, §2 (NEW).]
2. Elections.
A. The executive director, or the executive director's designee, pursuant to subsection 1-A, or upon
signed petition of at least 30% of a bargaining unit of university, academy or community college
employees that they desire to be represented by an organization, shall conduct a secret ballot
election to determine whether the organization represents a majority of the members of the
bargaining unit. The election may be conducted at suitable work locations or through the United
States mail, and the procedures adopted and employed must ensure that neither the employee
organizations nor the management representatives involved in the election have access to
information that would identify a voter. [PL 2023, c. 541, §2 (AMD).]
B. The ballot must contain the name of the organization under paragraph A and that of any other
organization showing written proof of at least 10% representation of the university, academy or
community college employees within the unit, together with a choice for any university, academy
or community college employee to designate that the employee does not desire to be represented
by any bargaining agent. When more than one organization is on the ballot, and no one of the 3 or
more choices receives a majority vote of the university, academy or community college employees
voting, a run-off election must be held. The run-off ballot must contain the 2 choices that received
the largest and 2nd largest number of votes. When an organization receives the majority of votes
of those voting, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall certify the
organization as the bargaining agent. The bargaining agent certified as representing a bargaining
unit must be recognized by the university, academy or community colleges as the exclusive
bargaining agent for all of the employees in the bargaining unit until a decertification election by
secret ballot is held and the bargaining agent declared by the executive director as not representing
a majority of the unit. [PL 2023, c. 541, §2 (AMD).]
C. Whenever 30% of the employees in a bargaining unit petition for a bargaining agent to be
decertified, the procedures for conducting an election on the question of decertification are the same
as for representation as a bargaining agent as established in this subsection. [PL 2023, c. 541, §2
(AMD).]
D. A question concerning representation may not be raised within one year of a certification or
attempted certification. When there is a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect, a question
concerning unit or representation may not be raised except during the period not more than 90 days
nor less than 60 days prior to the expiration date of the agreement. [PL 2023, c. 541, §2 (AMD).]
E. The bargaining agent certified by the executive director or the executive director's designee as
the exclusive bargaining agent for a unit shall represent all the university, academy or community
college employees within the unit without regard to membership in the organization certified as the
bargaining agent, except that any university, academy or community college employee may present
at any time that employee's grievance to the university, academy or community college and have
that grievance adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining agent if the adjustment is not
inconsistent with the terms of any collective bargaining agreement then in effect and if the
bargaining agent's representative has been given reasonable opportunity to be present at any
meeting of the parties called for the resolution of that grievance. [PL 2023, c. 541, §2 (AMD).]