Maine Code § 25-2801-A
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1989, c. 521, §§2, 17 (NEW).]
1. Board. "Board" means the Board of Trustees of the Maine Criminal Justice Academy.
[PL 1989, c. 521, §§2, 17 (NEW).]
1-A. Citizen member. "Citizen member" means a citizen, educator or municipal official
appointed to the board pursuant to section 2802 who is not and has never been a sworn member of a
law enforcement agency.
[PL 2021, c. 196, §1 (NEW).]
1-B. Adult corrections officer. "Adult corrections officer" means a person who is responsible for
the custody or direct supervision of a person confined in a county or regional jail or state adult
correctional facility pursuant to an order of a court or as a result of an arrest and who possesses a current
and valid certificate issued by the board pursuant to section 2803-A, subsection 5.
[PL 2023, c. 341, §1 (NEW).]
2. Corrections officer. "Corrections officer" means an adult corrections officer or juvenile
corrections officer.
A. [PL 2013, c. 147, §5 (RP).]
B. [PL 2013, c. 147, §5 (RP).]
[PL 2023, c. 341, §2 (RPR).]
2-A. Judicial marshal. "Judicial marshal" means a law enforcement officer who possesses a
current and valid certificate issued by the board pursuant to section 2803-A and is employed by a
nonfederal employer to provide security and protection to the Judicial Branch and the courts located
within the State.
[PL 2013, c. 147, §5 (AMD).]
2-B. Juvenile corrections officer. "Juvenile corrections officer" means a person who is
responsible for the custody or direct supervision of a person confined in a state juvenile correctional
facility pursuant to an order of a court or as a result of an arrest and who possesses a current and valid
certificate issued by the board pursuant to section 2803-A, subsection 5-B.
[PL 2023, c. 341, §3 (NEW).]
3. Full-time corrections officer.
[PL 2013, c. 147, §5 (RP).]
4. Full-time law enforcement officer. "Full-time law enforcement officer" means a person who
possesses a current and valid certificate issued by the board pursuant to section 2803-A and is employed
as a law enforcement officer by a municipality, a county, the State or any other nonfederal employer
with a reasonable expectation of working more than 1,040 hours in any one calendar year performing
law enforcement officer duties.
[PL 2013, c. 588, Pt. A, §31 (AMD).]
5. Law enforcement officer. "Law enforcement officer" means a person who by virtue of public
employment is vested by law with the power to make arrests for crimes or serve criminal process,
whether that power extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes, and who possesses a current
and valid certificate issued by the board pursuant to section 2803-A. As used in this chapter, "law
enforcement officer" does not include federal law enforcement officers, attorneys prosecuting for the
State or persons who perform probation functions or are adult probation supervisors as defined in Title
17-A, section 2, subsection 3-C.
[PL 2023, c. 525, §1 (AMD).]
6. Part-time corrections officer.
[PL 2013, c. 147, §5 (RP).]
7. Part-time law enforcement officer. "Part-time law enforcement officer" means a person who:
A. Possesses a current and valid certificate issued by the board pursuant to section 2803-A to
perform duties as a part-time law enforcement officer and does not possess any other type of current
and valid certificate issued by the board pursuant to section 2803-A; [PL 2013, c. 147, §5
(NEW).]
B. Is employed as a law enforcement officer; and [PL 2013, c. 147, §5 (NEW).]
C. Absent extenuating circumstances as determined by the board, works not more than 1,040 hours
in any one calendar year performing law enforcement duties. [PL 2013, c. 588, Pt. A, §32
(AMD).]
[PL 2013, c. 588, Pt. A, §32 (AMD).]
7-A. Probation and parole officer. "Probation and parole officer" means an employee of the
Department of Corrections with duties described in Title 34-A, section 5404 who possesses a current
and valid certificate issued by the board pursuant to section 2803-A, subsection 5-C or a provisional
certification as determined by the board for certain employees employed prior to July 1, 2025.
[PL 2023, c. 525, §2 (NEW).]
8. Transport officer. "Transport officer" means a person who is responsible for transferring or
conveying from one place to another individuals who are confined in a jail, prison or state correctional
facility pursuant to an order of a court or as a result of an arrest and who possesses a current and valid
certificate issued by the board pursuant to section 2803-A.