Maine Code § 24-2511
Immunity
Any person acting without malice, any physician, podiatrist, health care provider, health care entity
or professional society, any member of a professional competence committee or professional review
committee, any board or appropriate authority and any entity required to report under this chapter are
immune from civil liability: [PL 1997, c. 697, §8 (AMD).]
1. Reporting. For making any report or other information available to any board, appropriate
authority, professional competence committee or professional review committee pursuant to law;
[PL 1987, c. 646, §5 (NEW).]
2. Assisting in preparation. For assisting in the origination, investigation or preparation of the
report or information described in subsection 1; or
[PL 1987, c. 646, §5 (NEW).]
3. Assisting in duties. For assisting the board, authority or committee in carrying out any of its
duties or functions provided by law.