Maine Code § 24-2510-B
Release of professional competence review records
Nothing in this section may be read to abrogate the obligations to report and provide information
under section 2506. [PL 1997, c. 697, §7 (NEW).]
1. Release to other review bodies, agencies, accrediting bodies. A professional competence
committee may furnish professional competence review records or information to other professional
review bodies, state or federal government agencies and national accrediting bodies without waiving
any privilege against disclosure under section 2510-A.
[PL 1997, c. 697, §7 (NEW).]
2. Release to physician. A professional competence committee may furnish professional
competence review records to the physician who is the subject of the professional competence review
activity and the physician's attorneys, agents and representatives without waiving any privilege against
disclosure under section 2510-A.
[PL 1997, c. 697, §7 (NEW).]
3. Release of directory information. A professional competence committee may furnish
directory information showing membership, clinical privileges, provider panel or other practice status
of a physician with the health care entity to anyone without waiving the privilege against disclosure
under section 2510-A.