Maine Code § 23-3029
Damages; appeal
Damages must be determined using the methods in sections 154 to 154-E, as far as practicable,
except that references to the "commission" or the "board" mean the "municipal officers" and references
to the "state" mean the "municipality." [RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §65 (COR).]
Any person aggrieved by the determination of the damages awarded to owners of property or
interests therein under this chapter may, within 60 days after the day of taking, appeal to the Superior
Court in the county where the property lies. The court shall determine damages by a verdict of its jury
or, if all parties agree, by the court without a jury or by a referee or referees and shall render judgment
for just compensation, with interest where such is due, and for costs in favor of the party entitled thereto.
[PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
Any person aggrieved by the action or nonaction of municipal officers or the municipal legislative
body in proceedings under this chapter, other than a determination of damages, may appeal to the
Superior Court in the county where the property lies, pursuant to Rule 80B of the Rules of Civil
Procedure. [PL 1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]