Maine Code § 23-3028-A
Abandonment of town ways
Beginning October 1, 2021, a town way, or portion thereof, may not be declared discontinued by
abandonment unless the municipality or county where the proposed abandoned town way is situated
complies with the requirements of this section. A municipality or its officials or a county or its officials
are not liable for nonperformance of a legal duty with respect to a town way declared discontinued by
abandonment in accordance with this section. [PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3
(AFF).]
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
have the following meanings.
A. "Affected property" means real property that abuts the town way to be declared discontinued
by abandonment and real property for which the town way is the only access route. [PL 2021, c.
145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
B. "Best practicable notice" means, at minimum, the mailing of notice by the United States Postal
Service, postage prepaid, first class, to affected property owners whose addresses appear in the
assessment records of the municipality or county. [PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c.
145, §3 (AFF).]
[PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
2. Declaration of abandonment. Municipal officers or county commissioners may vote to declare
a town way discontinued by abandonment if:
A. For a period of 30 or more consecutive years, the town way was not kept passable for the use
of motor vehicles at the expense of the municipality or county. Isolated acts of maintenance by the
municipality or county without other evidence that shows a clear intent by the municipality or
county to consider or use the town way as if it were a public way as defined in section 1903,
subsection 11 does not negate evidence that the town way was not kept passable for the use of
motor vehicles; and [PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
B. The municipal officers or county commissioners vote to declare the town way discontinued by
abandonment at a regularly scheduled meeting of the municipal officers or county commissioners.
If the municipal officers or county commissioners vote to declare a town way discontinued by
abandonment, they must also vote on whether a public easement is retained. [PL 2021, c. 145,
§2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
A municipality or county may not declare a town way discontinued by abandonment if evidence is
presented to the municipal officers or county commissioners at a meeting held pursuant to paragraph B
or a public hearing held pursuant to subsection 4 that the municipality or county received funds for any
portion of the town way that is the subject of the discontinuance by abandonment for more than 84
months of the period of 30 or more consecutive years specified in paragraph A.
[PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
3. Notification of discontinuation by abandonment. The municipal officers or county
commissioners shall give best practicable notice to all affected property owners of the town way to be
declared discontinued by abandonment at least 30 days prior to the meeting required in subsection 2,
paragraph B.
A. The notice must include information regarding the potential retention of a public easement, and:
(1) The affected property owners' maintenance obligations for and right of access to the town
way, if any;
(2) The right of access to the town way by the public if a public easement is retained; and
(3) Information regarding the rights of affected property owners to enter into agreements
regarding maintenance of and access to that town way, including the right of affected property
owners to create private easements. [PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3
(AFF).]
B. If the town way to be declared discontinued by abandonment is the only means of access to
property in an adjacent municipality or county, the municipal officers or county commissioners
shall cause a written notice of the meeting required in subsection 2, paragraph B to be given to the
municipal officers or county commissioners of the adjacent municipality or county at least 30 days
prior to that meeting. [PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
[PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
4. Public hearing. The municipal officers or county commissioners shall hold a public hearing
prior to voting to declare a town way discontinued by abandonment under subsection 2 upon receipt of
written request signed by at least 25% of affected property owners. The written request for a public
hearing must be received by the municipal clerk or county clerk no more than 10 days after the
notification issued pursuant to subsection 3.
[PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
5. Status of town way discontinued by abandonment. If the municipal officers or county
commissioners vote to declare a town way discontinued by abandonment, the interests of the
municipality or county in the abandoned town way pass as follows.
A. If the municipal officers or county commissioners vote to not retain a public easement in the
abandoned town way, all interests of the municipality or county in the town way, if any, pass to the
abutting property owners to the center of the town way. [PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021,
c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
B. If the municipal officers or county commissioners vote to retain a public easement in the
abandoned town way, all other interests of the municipality or county in the town way, if any, pass
to the abutting property owners to the center of the town way and the public easement retained is
limited to rights of access by foot or motor vehicle as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection
42. [PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
An easement for public utility facilities necessary to provide or maintain service remains in a town way
* * *