Maine Code § 23-3028-A
Abandonment of town ways
Beginning October 1, 2021, a town way, or portion thereof, may not be declared discontinued by
abandonment unless the municipality or county where the proposed abandoned town way is situated
* * *
discontinued by abandonment may appeal the decision by filing a written appeal request within 10 days
of the vote as follows:
A. With the municipal clerk for an appeal of a vote by the municipal officers in a municipality
with a board of appeals authorized to hear the appeal; [PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021,
c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
B. With the county clerk for an appeal of a vote by the municipal officers in a municipality that
does not have a board of appeals authorized to hear the appeal; or [PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW);
PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
C. With the county clerk for an appeal of a vote by the county commissioners. [PL 2021, c. 145,
§2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
Within 15 days after receiving a written appeal request filed pursuant to this subsection, the municipal
clerk or county clerk shall schedule a public hearing on the appeal before the municipal board of appeals
or county commissioners and provide written notice of the hearing date to the municipal officers or
county commissioners and the person filing the appeal request. The public hearing must occur no more
than 30 days after the appeal request is received.
A person aggrieved by the decision of the municipal board of appeals or county commissioners pursuant
to this subsection may appeal the decision to the Superior Court in the county where the town way is
situated, pursuant to the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80B.
[PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
8. Quasi-judicial act. The determination of the municipal officers regarding the status of a town
way pursuant to this section is a quasi-judicial act under Title 14, section 8104-B, subsection 2.
[PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
9. Previously abandoned town ways. This section does not alter the status of a town way
abandoned by a municipality or county under the terms of former section 3028.
[PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
10. Common law abandonment. This section does not alter the ability of a town way to be
abandoned under the common law presumption of abandonment.
[PL 2021, c. 145, §2 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 145, §3 (AFF).]
11. Removal of obstructions. If the municipal officers or county commissioners have declared a
town way discontinued by abandonment and have retained a public easement in the abandoned town
way under this section, the municipality, county commissioners or an abutter on the way, acting with
the written permission of the municipal officers or county commissioners, may remove any gates, bars
or other obstructions in the town way.