Maine Code § 22-812
Public health measures
1. Court order. If, based upon clear and convincing evidence, the court finds that a public health
threat exists, the court shall issue the requested order for treatment or such other order as may direct
the least restrictive measures necessary to effectively protect the public health. These measures include,
but are not limited to:
A. Participation in an education program designated or developed in accordance with rules adopted
pursuant to section 802 or 807; [PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
B. Participation in a counseling program designated or developed in accordance with rules adopted
C. Participation in a treatment program designated or developed in accordance with rules adopted
pursuant to section 802 or 807; [PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
D. Appearance before designated health officials for purposes of monitoring measures set out in
paragraph A, B or C; [PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
E. Part or full-time supervision or monitoring for a period and under conditions set by the court;
[PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
F. Commitment to a facility that will provide appropriate diagnosis, care, treatment or isolation of
the individual without undue risk to the public health, for a period not to exceed 30 days and under
conditions set by the court; [PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
G. Undergoing a comprehensive medical assessment by the State Forensic Service. The court, in
selecting the examination site, shall consider proximity to the court, availability of an examiner and
the need to protect the public health. No person may be presented for examination under this
subsection without arrangements for examination having first been made by the court, clerk of the
court or the petitioner with the State Forensic Service. The opinion of the State Forensic Service
must be reported to the court forthwith following the examination.
The court shall order the individual to be further examined by a psychiatrist, neurologist and any
additional expert if, based on the report of the State Forensic Service, it appears that:
(1) The individual suffers from a mental disease or defect that causes the individual to act in
such a manner as to endanger others with risk of infection with a communicable disease; or
(2) Further observation or examination is required.
If, based on the examinations, the department determines that admission to an appropriate
institution for persons with mental illness or a residential program for persons with intellectual
disabilities is necessary, it shall petition for involuntary hospitalization pursuant to Title 34-B,
chapter 3. If the District Court orders the involuntary hospitalization of the individual pursuant to
Title 34-B, chapter 3, the petition brought pursuant to section 811 must be dismissed without
prejudice. If it is determined that admission to an appropriate institution for persons with mental
illness or a residential program for persons with intellectual disabilities is not necessary, the head
of the institution where the examinations have taken place shall notify the commissioner or the
commissioner's designee, prior to discharging the respondent.
In no event may the period of examination pursuant to this subsection exceed 60 days without
further order by the court, which may extend commitment for further observation or examination
for an additional 60 days, provided that the court finds facts sufficient to show that the individual
suffers from a mental disease or defect that causes the individual to act in such a manner as to
endanger others with risk of infection with a communicable disease; and [PL 2011, c. 542, Pt.
A, §26 (AMD).]
H. Compliance with any combination of measures outlined in paragraphs A to G, or other measures
considered just by the court. [PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 542, Pt. A, §26 (AMD).]
2. Time limits. Orders issued pursuant to subsection 1, paragraphs A to E shall not exceed 180
days without further review as provided by section 813, subsection 1. If commitment pursuant to
subsection 1, paragraph F, is sought by the department beyond the original 30 days, the department
shall file a motion for review pursuant to section 813, subsection 2.
[PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
3. Appeals. Orders issued pursuant to this chapter may be appealed to the Superior Court.
A. The order of the District Court shall remain in effect pending appeal, unless stayed by the
Superior Court. [PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]
B. The Supreme Judicial Court shall, by rule, provide for expedited appellate review of cases
appealed under this chapter. [PL 1989, c. 487, §11 (NEW).]