Maine Code § 22-3782-A
ASPIRE-TANF program
1. Case management services. The department shall provide case management services to
individuals participating in the ASPIRE-TANF program, referred to in this section as the "program."
The department shall adopt rules in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act defining
or describing those services.
[PL 1997, c. 530, Pt. A, §19 (AMD).]
2. Purchase of services. The department may contract with public and private agencies and
individuals to deliver employment, training and other services for program participants consistent with
the purposes of the program.
Program funds may not be used to purchase services from an agency under this subsection that are
available on a nonreimbursable basis, if those nonreimbursable services meet the needs of a program
participant.
[PL 1993, c. 385, §17 (RPR).]
3. Monitoring of contract agencies. If the department contracts for the provision of program
services under this section, it shall monitor each contract agency at least annually to ensure compliance
with sections 3786 and 3788 to ensure compliance with the contracts entered into by the parties and to
ensure that quality services are provided for program participants. The department shall adopt rules in
accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act by which satisfactory performance is
measured. The rules must identify the circumstances under which sanctions, including contract
suspension, reduction or termination, are applied.
[PL 1993, c. 385, §17 (RPR).]
4. Rural access. The department shall adopt rules in accordance with the Maine Administrative
Procedure Act to provide access to Additional Support for People in Retraining and Employment -
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program services for recipients of Temporary Assistance for
Needy Families living in rural areas. Services must be provided on an equitable basis throughout the
State. Access to these services may be reasonably limited by the department due to factors such as
availability of staff and funding. The rules adopted by the department must include, in addition to other
methods necessary to achieve this goal, adequate provisions for itinerant service stationing.
[PL 1997, c. 530, Pt. A, §19 (AMD).]
5. Child care during participation in employment, education and training. The department
shall provide child care in accordance with federal law and this Title when the child care is necessary
to permit a TANF-eligible family member to participate in the ASPIRE-TANF program.
A. The department shall establish payment rates for child care services that are up to the 75th
percentile of local market rates for the various categories of child care services. The payment rates
for child care services for children with special needs may be higher than the 75th percentile of
local market rates. [PL 2017, c. 412, §4 (NEW).]
B. The department shall provide an ASPIRE-TANF program participant's actual cost for child care
up to the maximum rate authorized by federal law. In determining the maximum rate, the State
shall use a method that results in an amount that equals, or most closely approaches, the actual
market rate in different regions of the State for various types of child care services received by
families in the State participating in the ASPIRE-TANF program. [PL 2017, c. 412, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2017, c. 412, §4 (RPR).]
6. Rulemaking. The department shall adopt rules to implement this section. Except as specifically
provided, rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5,
chapter 375, subchapter 2-A.
[PL 2017, c. 475, Pt. A, §38 (AMD).]