Maine Code § 17-A-516
Champerty
1. A person is guilty of champerty if, with the intent to collect by a civil action a claim, account,
note or other demand due, or to become due to another person, he gives or promises anything of value
to such person.
[PL 1975, c. 449, §1 (NEW).]
2. This section does not apply to agreements between attorney and client to bring, prosecute or
defend a civil action on a contingent fee basis.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
3. Champerty is a Class E crime.