Maine Code § 17-A-351
Consolidation
Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single crime embracing the separate crimes
such as those heretofore known as larceny, larceny by trick, larceny by bailee, embezzlement, false
pretenses, extortion, blackmail, shoplifting and receiving stolen property. An accusation of theft may
be proved by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter,
notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint, information or indictment,
subject only to the power of the court to ensure a fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate
relief if the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise. If the
evidence is sufficient to permit a finding of guilt of theft in more than one manner, no election among
those manners is required. [PL 2007, c. 475, §11 (AMD).]