Maine Code § 17-A-35
Definitions of culpable states of mind
1. "Intentionally."
A. A person acts intentionally with respect to a result of the person's conduct when it is the person's
conscious object to cause such a result. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
B. A person acts intentionally with respect to attendant circumstances when the person is aware of
the existence of such circumstances or believes that they exist. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
2. "Knowingly."
A. A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person is
aware that it is practically certain that the person's conduct will cause such a result. [PL 2007, c.
173, §8 (AMD).]
B. A person acts knowingly with respect to attendant circumstances when the person is aware that
such circumstances exist. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
3. "Recklessly."
A. A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person
consciously disregards a risk that the person's conduct will cause such a result. [PL 2007, c. 173,
§8 (AMD).]
B. A person acts recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances when the person consciously
disregards a risk that such circumstances exist. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
C. For purposes of this subsection, the disregard of the risk, when viewed in light of the nature and
purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must involve a gross
deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the
same situation. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
4. "Criminal negligence."
A. A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the
person fails to be aware of a risk that the person's conduct will cause such a result. [PL 2007, c.
173, §8 (AMD).]
B. A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to attendant circumstances when the person
fails to be aware of a risk that such circumstances exist. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
C. For purposes of this subsection, the failure to be aware of the risk, when viewed in light of the
nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must
involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would
observe in the same situation. [PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 173, §8 (AMD).]
5. "Culpable." A person acts culpably when the person acts with the intention, knowledge,
recklessness or criminal negligence as is required.