Maine Code § 15-3402
Appeals to Supreme Judicial Court
1. Matters for appeal. Appeals of the following matters may be taken from the Juvenile Court to
the Supreme Judicial Court by a party specified in subsection 2:
A. An adjudication, as long as the appeal is taken after an order of disposition; [PL 2015, c. 100,
§3 (AMD).]
B. An order of disposition, or of any subsequent order modifying disposition, for an abuse of
discretion; [PL 2021, c. 23, §1 (AMD).]
C. [PL 1997, c. 645, §12 (RP).]
D. A detention order entered pursuant to section 3203-A, subsection 5 or any refusal to alter a
detention order upon petition of the juvenile pursuant to section 3203-A, subsection 11, for abuse
of discretion. The appeal must be handled expeditiously; [PL 2021, c. 326, §15 (AMD).]
E. [PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RP).]
F. [PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RP).]
G. [PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RP).]
H. An order binding a juvenile over for prosecution as an adult, which may be taken following
issuance of the bind-over order, or, at the election of the appellant, following a judgment of
conviction as an adult, but not both; and [PL 2021, c. 326, §15 (AMD).]
I. A judicial review decision pursuant to section 3317. [PL 2021, c. 326, §15 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 326, §15 (AMD).]
2. Who may appeal. An appeal may be taken by the following parties:
A. The juvenile; or [PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RPR).]
B. The juvenile's parents, guardian or legal custodian on behalf of the juvenile, if the juvenile is
not emancipated and the juvenile does not wish to appeal. [PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RPR).]
C. [PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RP).]
[PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RPR).]
2-A. Appeal from a bind-over order of the juvenile court.
[PL 2021, c. 23, §4 (RP).]
3. Appeals by the State. The State may appeal from a decision or order of the juvenile court to
the Supreme Judicial Court to the same extent and in the same manner as in criminal cases under section
2115-A. The State may appeal from the juvenile court to the Supreme Judicial Court for the failure of
the juvenile court to order a bind-over.
A. [PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RP).]
B. [PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RP).]
C. [PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RP).]
D. [PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RP).]
[PL 2015, c. 100, §3 (AMD).]
4. Stays and releases. On an appeal pursuant to subsection 1, paragraphs A and B, the Supreme
Judicial Court shall consider a stay of execution and release pending the appeal.
[PL 2015, c. 100, §3 (AMD).]
5. Time for appeals. An appeal from the juvenile court to the Supreme Judicial Court must be
taken within 21 days after the entry of an order of disposition or other appealed order or such further
time as the Supreme Judicial Court may provide pursuant to a rule of court.
[PL 2015, c. 100, §3 (AMD).]
6. Record on appeal.
[PL 1979, c. 512, §9 (RP).]