Maine Code § 15-3401
Appeals structure and goals
1. Structure. Except as otherwise provided, appeals from the juvenile court are to the Supreme
Judicial Court.
[PL 2015, c. 100, §2 (AMD).]
2. Goals of juvenile appellate structure. The goals of the juvenile appellate structure are:
A. To correct errors in the application and interpretation of law; [PL 1979, c. 512, §8 (RPR).]
B. To insure substantial uniformity of treatment to persons in like situations; and [PL 1979, c.
512, §8 (RPR).]
C. To provide for review of juvenile court decisions so that the legislatively defined purposes of
the juvenile justice system as a whole are realized. [PL 1979, c. 512, §8 (RPR).]
[PL 1979, c. 512, §8 (RPR).]
3. No right to jury trial.
[PL 1979, c. 512, §8 (RP).]
4. Rules.