Maine Code § 14-8115
Payment of claims or judgments when no insurance
1. Payment from next appropriation. In the event no insurance has been procured by the State
to pay a claim or judgment arising under this chapter, and no appropriated funds are reasonably
available, as determined by the Commissioner of Administrative and Financial Services, the claim or
judgment must be paid from the next appropriation to the state instrumentality whose action or
omission, or the action or omission of whose employee, gave rise to the claim.
[PL 1991, c. 780, Pt. Y, §115 (AMD).]
2. Subdivision's plan for payment. In the event that a political subdivision has not procured
insurance, the trial judge may accept a reasonable plan for the payment of the amount of the judgment.
A payment plan may not exceed 5 years and may include interest at the rate provided in section 1602-C.
[PL 2003, c. 460, §8 (AMD).]