Maine Code § 14-6021-A
Treatment of bedbug infestation
1. Definition. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, "pest control agent"
means a commercial applicator of pesticides certified pursuant to Title 22, section 1471-D.
[PL 2009, c. 566, §8 (NEW).]
2. Landlord duties. A landlord has the following duties.
A. Upon written or oral notice from a tenant that a dwelling unit may have a bedbug infestation,
the landlord shall within 5 days conduct an inspection of the unit for bedbugs. [PL 2009, c. 566,
§8 (NEW).]
B. Upon a determination that an infestation of bedbugs does exist in a dwelling unit, the landlord
shall within 10 days contact a pest control agent pursuant to paragraph C. [PL 2009, c. 566, §8
(NEW).]
C. A landlord shall take reasonable measures to effectively identify and treat the bedbug infestation
as determined by a pest control agent. The landlord shall employ a pest control agent that carries
current liability insurance to promptly treat the bedbug infestation. [PL 2009, c. 566, §8 (NEW).]
D. Before renting a dwelling unit, a landlord shall disclose to a prospective tenant if an adjacent
unit or units are currently infested with or are being treated for bedbugs. Upon request from a
tenant or prospective tenant, a landlord shall disclose the last date that the dwelling unit the landlord
seeks to rent or an adjacent unit or units were inspected for a bedbug infestation and found to be
free of a bedbug infestation. [PL 2009, c. 566, §8 (NEW).]
E. A landlord may not offer for rent a dwelling unit that the landlord knows or suspects is infested
with bedbugs. [PL 2009, c. 566, §8 (NEW).]
F. A landlord shall offer to make reasonable assistance available to a tenant who is not able to
comply with requested bedbug inspection or control measures under subsection 3, paragraph C.
The landlord shall disclose to the tenant what the cost may be for the tenant's compliance with the
requested bedbug inspection or control measure. After making this disclosure, the landlord may
provide financial assistance to the tenant to prepare the unit for bedbug treatment. A landlord may
charge the tenant a reasonable amount for any such assistance, subject to a reasonable repayment
schedule, not to exceed 6 months, unless an extension is otherwise agreed to by the landlord and
the tenant. This paragraph may not be construed to require the landlord to provide the tenant with
alternate lodging or to pay to replace the tenant's personal property. [PL 2011, c. 405, §9 (AMD).]
[PL 2011, c. 405, §9 (AMD).]
3. Tenant duties. A tenant has the following duties.
A. A tenant shall promptly notify a landlord when the tenant knows of or suspects an infestation
of bedbugs in the tenant's dwelling unit. [PL 2009, c. 566, §8 (NEW).]
B. Upon receiving reasonable notice as set forth in section 6025, including reasons for and scope
of the request for access to the premises, a tenant shall grant the landlord of the dwelling unit, the
landlord's agent or the landlord's pest control agent and its employees access to the unit for purposes
* * *