Maine Code § 14-6021
Implied warranty and covenant of habitability
1. Definition. As used in this section, the term "dwelling unit" shall include mobile homes,
apartments, buildings or other structures, including the common areas thereof, which are rented for
human habitation.
[PL 1977, c. 401, §4 (NEW).]
2. Implied warranty of fitness for human habitation. In any written or oral agreement for rental
of a dwelling unit, the landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the dwelling unit is fit for
3. Complaints. If a condition exists in a dwelling unit which renders the dwelling unit unfit for
human habitation, then a tenant may file a complaint against the landlord in the District Court or
Superior Court. The complaint shall state that:
A. A condition, which shall be described, endangers or materially impairs the health or safety of
the tenants; [PL 1977, c. 401, §4 (NEW).]
B. The condition was not caused by the tenant or another person acting under his control; [PL
1977, c. 401, §4 (NEW).]
C. Written notice of the condition without unreasonable delay, was given to the landlord or to the
person who customarily collects rent on behalf of the landlord; [PL 1977, c. 401, §4 (NEW).]
D. The landlord unreasonably failed under the circumstances to take prompt, effective steps to
repair or remedy the condition; and [PL 1977, c. 401, §4 (NEW).]
E. The tenant was current in rental payments owing to the landlord at the time written notice was
given. [PL 1977, c. 401, §4 (NEW).]
The notice requirement of paragraph C may be satisfied by actual notice to the person who customarily
collects rents on behalf of the landlord.
[PL 1977, c. 401, §4 (NEW).]
4. Remedies. If the court finds that the allegations in the complaint are true, the landlord shall be
deemed to have breached the warranty of fitness for human habitation established by this section, as of
the date when actual notice of the condition was given to the landlord. In addition to any other relief or
remedies which may otherwise exist, the court may take one or more of the following actions.
A. The court may issue appropriate injunctions ordering the landlord to repair all conditions which
endanger or materially impair the health or safety of the tenant; [PL 1977, c. 401, §4 (NEW).]
B. The court may determine the fair value of the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit by the
tenant from the date when the landlord received actual notice of the condition until such time as
the condition is repaired, and further declare what, if any, moneys the tenant owes the landlord or
what, if any, rebate the landlord owes the tenant for rent paid in excess of the value of use and
occupancy. In making this determination, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the rental
amount equals the fair value of the dwelling unit free from any condition rendering it unfit for
human habitation. A written agreement whereby the tenant accepts specified conditions which may
violate the warranty of fitness for human habitation in return for a stated reduction in rent or other
specified fair consideration shall be binding on the tenant and the landlord. [PL 1977, c. 696,
§164 (AMD).]
C. The court may authorize the tenant to temporarily vacate the dwelling unit if the unit must be
* * *