Maine Code § 14-3579
Defenses, liability and protection of transferee
1. Transfer or obligation not voidable. A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section
3575, subsection 1, paragraph A, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably
equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
[PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
2. Judgment. Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in
an action by a creditor under section 3578, subsection 1, paragraph A, the creditor may recover
judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection 3, or the amount necessary
to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
A. The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or [PL
1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
B. Any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee or obligee who took for value or
from any subsequent transferee or obligee. [PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
3. Value of asset. If the judgment under subsection 2 is based upon the value of the asset
transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer,
subject to adjustment as the equities may require.
[PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
4. Rights of good-faith transferee or obligee. Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an
obligation under this Act, a good-faith transferee or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the value given
the debtor for the transfer or obligation to:
A. A lien on or a right to retain any interest in the asset transferred; [PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
B. Enforcement of any obligation incurred; or [PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
C. A reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment. [PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
5. Defenses; lease termination and foreclosure of security interest. A transfer is not voidable
under section 3575, subsection 1, paragraph B, or section 3576, subsection 1, if the transfer results
from:
A. Termination of a lease upon default by the debtor when the termination is pursuant to the terms
of the lease and applicable law; or [PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
B. Enforcement of a security interest in compliance with the Uniform Commercial Code, Title 11,
Article 9-A. [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. D, §13 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. D, §30 (AFF).]
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. D, §13 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. D, §30 (AFF).]
6. Defenses; insider transfers. A transfer is not voidable under section 3576, subsection 2:
A. To the extent the insider gave new value to or for the benefit of the debtor after the transfer was
made unless the new value was secured by a valid lien; [PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
B. If made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the insider; or
[PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
C. If made pursuant to a good-faith effort to rehabilitate the debtor and the transfer secured present
value given for that purpose as well as an antecedent debt of the debtor. [PL 1985, c. 641, §3
(NEW).]