Maine Code § 14-3578
Remedies of creditors
1. Action for relief. In any action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this Act, a
creditor, subject to the limitations provided in section 3579, may obtain:
A. Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim;
[PL 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW).]
B. An attachment, trustee process or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other
property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by law; or [PL 1985, c.
641, §3 (NEW).]
C. Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable civil rules of
procedure:
(1) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset
transferred or of other property;
(2) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the
transferee;
(3) Damages in an amount not to exceed double the value of the property transferred or
concealed; or
(4) Any other relief the circumstances may require. [PL 1991, c. 114 (AMD).]
[PL 1991, c. 114 (AMD).]
2. Execution. If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if
the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.